Standard Biotools (LAB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.3%.
Who owns Standard Biotools?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Casdin Capital, 23.9% (13D/A filed Jun 9, 2026), Viking Global Investors, 15.0% (13D filed Jun 12, 2026), MAK Capital One, 7.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), MAK Capital Fund, 6.7% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and Long Focus Capital Management, 6.0% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). Casdin Private Growth Equity Fund Gp, Llc, Casdin Partners GP, LLC and Casdin Eli are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Casdin Capital (22.8% of the shares), Viking Global Investors (15.0%) and MAK Capital One (7.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Standard Biotools shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Casdin Capital: 22.8%
- 2. Viking Global Investors: 15.0%
- 3. MAK Capital One: 7.4%
- 4. Long Focus Capital Management: 6.0%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.1%
- 6. BlackRock: 2.1%
- 7. Hollow Brook Wealth Management: 1.4%
- 8. Neuberger Berman Group: 1.3%
- 9. Qube Research & Technologies: 1.2%
- 10. Royce & Associates: 1.2%
How much of Standard Biotools do institutions own?
The 143 institutions that file 13F reported 75.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Casdin Capital (Jun 9, 2026) ↗13D by Viking Global Investors (Jun 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by MAK Capital One (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by MAK Capital Fund (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Long Focus Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Mar 12, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Standard Biotools revenue
Standard Biotools reported annual revenue of $85.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 3): 0 opened · 3 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: +$692K (+841 K shares) · bought $2.2M and sold $1.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Casdin Capital$73.0M3.7%
- MAK Capital OneIncreased$23.7M3.3%+0.3 pp
- Tikvah Management$2.9M0.9%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LAB (all 13F filers)
- Casdin Capitalconcentrated88.8 MInvestment firm · 22.49% of the company0
- Viking Global Investors58.7 MInvestment firm · 14.86% of the company0
- MAK Capital Oneconcentrated28.8 MInvestment firm · 7.30% of the company+2.6 M
- Long Focus Capital Management23.5 MType not verified · 5.95% of the company+7.5 M
- Vanguard Capital Management12.3 MIndex manager · 3.10% of the company−563 K
- BlackRock8.3 MIndex manager · 2.09% of the company−16.5 M
- Hollow Brook Wealth Management5.5 MWealth adviser · 1.39% of the company−150 K
- Neuberger Berman Group5.0 MInvestment firm · 1.26% of the company+301 K
- Qube Research & Technologies4.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.22% of the company+4.1 M
- Royce & Associates4.5 MType not verified · 1.15% of the company+1.5 M
- Casdin Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 88.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $73.0M
- Shares
- 58.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 14.86%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $48.3M
- MAK Capital Oneconcentrated
- Shares
- 28.8 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
- % of the company
- 7.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.7M
- Shares
- 23.5 M
- Change
- +7.5 M
- % of the company
- 5.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $19.3M
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- −563 K
- % of the company
- 3.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.1M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- −16.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.8M
- Hollow Brook Wealth Management
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- −150 K
- % of the company
- 1.39%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +301 K
- % of the company
- 1.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +4.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.22%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.15%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 75.9% of the shares · top 10: 61.5% · in index firms: 10.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 75.9%
Shares reported by the 143 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Mar 12, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -97.5%
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 23.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $84.4M
- Revenue growth
- -2.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $133M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-65.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 381.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $29.6M34.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
161.8% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.48
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- MAK Capital One7.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Long Focus Capital Management6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Standard BioTools and Treeline Biosciences Announce Merger Agreement»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Standard BioTools and Treeline Biosciences Announce Merger Agreement»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers