Key Tronic (KTCC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (0 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.9%.
Who owns Key Tronic?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Morgan Stanley, 14.8% (13G/A filed Nov 7, 2025), Tieton Capital Management, 7.0% (13G/A filed Feb 11, 2025) and Dimensional Fund Advisors, 6.0% (13G/A filed Jul 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (14.6% of the shares), Tieton Capital Management (7.0%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Key Tronic shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 14.6%
- 2. Tieton Capital Management: 7.0%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 6.0%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 5. SEI Investments: 1.6%
- 6. Moors & Cabot: 1.5%
- 7. BlackRock: 1.2%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 1.1%
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 0.8%
- 10. Bridgeway Capital Management: 0.6%
How much of Key Tronic do institutions own?
The 26 institutions that file 13F reported 41.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Morgan Stanley (Nov 7, 2025) ↗13G/A by Tieton Capital Management (Feb 11, 2025) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Key Tronic revenue
Key Tronic reported annual revenue of $386.7 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 27, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (0 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tieton Capital Management$3.1M0.9%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of KTCC (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley1.6 MBank or trading desk · 14.30% of the company−414
- Tieton Capital Managementconcentrated761 KInvestment firm · 6.88% of the company+2,235
- Dimensional Fund Advisors650 KIndex manager · 5.87% of the company−45 K
- Vanguard Capital Management437 KIndex manager · 3.95% of the company+6,223
- SEI Investments173 KInvestment firm · 1.56% of the company−173 K
- Moors & Cabot165 KType not verified · 1.49% of the company−3,950
- BlackRock129 KIndex manager · 1.17% of the company+32 K
- Geode Capital Management115 KIndex manager · 1.04% of the company−3,459
- Renaissance Technologies87 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.79% of the company−2,500
- Bridgeway Capital Management62 KType not verified · 0.56% of the company0
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −414
- % of the company
- 14.30%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.5M
- Tieton Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 761 K
- Change
- +2,235
- % of the company
- 6.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.1M
- Shares
- 650 K
- Change
- −45 K
- % of the company
- 5.87%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 437 K
- Change
- +6,223
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 173 K
- Change
- −173 K
- % of the company
- 1.56%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $714K
- Shares
- 165 K
- Change
- −3,950
- % of the company
- 1.49%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $682K
- Shares
- 129 K
- Change
- +32 K
- % of the company
- 1.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $533K
- Shares
- 115 K
- Change
- −3,459
- % of the company
- 1.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $477K
- Shares
- 87 K
- Change
- −2,500
- % of the company
- 0.79%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $359K
- Shares
- 62 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.56%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $257K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 41.0% of the shares · top 10: 38.3% · in index firms: 32.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 41.0%
Shares reported by the 26 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 27, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 27, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -3.8%
- Net margin
- -12.4%
- ROE
- -69.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $387M
- Revenue growth
- -17.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-47.8M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.9M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 10.8 M
- 1 year
- +0.7%
- 3 years
- −0.9%
- 5 years
- −1.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $633K0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −1.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $10.8M18.43 times cash and investments
- Year 1$7.2M
- Year 2$6.9M
- Year 3$4.4M
- Year 4$89.8M
- Year 5$116K
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 14, 2026
- Morgan Stanley14.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 7, 2025
- Tieton Capital Management7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 11, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers