Kilroy Realty (KRC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Kilroy Realty?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 30, 2025), D1 Capital Partners (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), State Street (13G filed May 12, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (15.5 million shares), D1 Capital Partners (10.5 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (9.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Kilroy Realty shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 15.5 million shares
- 2. D1 Capital Partners: 10.5 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 9.6 million shares
- 4. State Street: 6.1 million shares
- 5. Cohen & Steers: 5.8 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 5.1 million shares
- 7. APG Asset Management US: 4.7 million shares
- 8. Principal Financial Group: 4.3 million shares
- 9. Route One Investment: 4.2 million shares
- 10. Daiwa Securities Group: 4.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 30, 2025) ↗13G/A by D1 Capital Partners (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (May 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kilroy Realty revenue
Kilroy Realty reported annual revenue of $1.11 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 10): 3 opened · 0 exited = +3
Net flow in the quarter: +$20.1M (+536 K shares) · bought $121M and sold $101MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- D1 Capital PartnersReduced$393M1.1%−0.1 pp
- Route One InvestmentIncreased$159M6.6%+0.3 pp
- Rush Island ManagementReduced$110M7.3%−4.8 pp
- Resolution CapitalNew$70.5M1.3%+1.3 pp
- Centersquare Investment ManagementIncreased$44.3M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Vert Asset ManagementIncreased$2.1M0.6%+0.0 pp
- Lasalle Investment Management Securities$1.3M0.0%
- AEW Capital ManagementIncreased$523K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Sarasin & Partners LLPNew$508K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Hazelview SecuritiesNew$468K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- APG Asset Management USPension or sovereign fund$184M1.3%
Largest holders of KRC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock15.5 MIndex manager · 13.33% of the company+456 K
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated10.5 MInvestment firm · 9.03% of the company−777 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.6 MIndex manager · 8.24% of the company−292 K
- State Street6.1 MIndex manager · 5.27% of the company−127 K
- Cohen & Steers5.8 MInvestment firm · 4.96% of the company−2.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management5.1 MIndex manager · 4.41% of the company−55 K
- APG Asset Management US4.7 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.04% of the company+8,713
- Principal Financial Group4.3 MInsurance holding · 3.69% of the company−269 K
- Route One Investmentconcentrated4.2 MInvestment firm · 3.65% of the company+199 K
- Daiwa Securities Group4.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.57% of the company−494 K
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +456 K
- % of the company
- 13.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $581M
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- −777 K
- % of the company
- 9.03%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $393M
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- −292 K
- % of the company
- 8.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $359M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −127 K
- % of the company
- 5.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $233M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $216M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −55 K
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $192M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +8,713
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −269 K
- % of the company
- 3.69%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $161M
- Route One Investmentconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +199 K
- % of the company
- 3.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- −494 K
- % of the company
- 3.57%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $155M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Mar 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Mar 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 19.6%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $218M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 28/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 118.8 M
- 1 year
- +0.6%
- 3 years
- +1.4%
- 5 years
- +4.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $19.1M1.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $258M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.66
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$601M
- Year 2$249M
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later$2.4 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cohen & Steers4.96%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Norges Bank2.01%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Cohen & Steers4.96%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 8, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Kilroy Realty Corporation Announces Board Refreshment»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers
- Zillow GroupZ · 12 managers
- CompassCOMP · 15 managers
- CBRE GroupCBRE · 16 managers
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers