Kinross Gold (KGC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.9%.
Who owns Kinross Gold?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were VAN ECK Associates (54.9 million shares), Boston Partners (36.0 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (33.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Kinross Gold shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. VAN ECK Associates: 54.9 million shares
- 2. Boston Partners: 36.0 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 33.4 million shares
- 4. Royal Bank of Canada: 33.0 million shares
- 5. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 29.5 million shares
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 24.7 million shares
- 7. FIL: 20.7 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 14.8 million shares
- 9. Bank of Montreal: 14.5 million shares
- 10. 1832 Asset Management: 14.3 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kinross Gold revenue
Kinross Gold reported annual revenue of $7.05 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 7): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.2M (−91 K shares) · bought $4.4M and sold $6.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cape Ann Asset ManagementReduced$82.9M19.1%−1.4 pp
- Semper Augustus Investments GroupIncreased$36.6M4.1%+0.1 pp
- Euro Pacific Asset ManagementReduced$12.0M1.4%−0.0 pp
- Capital Counsel$9.1M0.4%
- Mudita Advisors LLP$4.1M0.9%
- Recurrent Investment AdvisorsNew$3.9M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Winmill$1.6M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$314M0.0%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$217M0.1%
Largest holders of KGC (all 13F filers)
- VAN ECK Associates54.9 MInvestment firm−50.4 M
- Boston Partners36.0 MInvestment firm+1.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management33.4 MIndex manager+15 K
- Royal Bank of Canada33.0 MBank or trading desk+890 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership29.5 MQuant or multi-manager+29.5 M
- Renaissance Technologies24.7 MQuant or multi-manager−799 K
- FIL20.7 MInvestment firm−6.9 M
- Geode Capital Management14.8 MIndex manager+1.7 M
- Bank of Montreal14.5 MBank or trading desk+1.7 M
- 1832 Asset Management14.3 MInvestment firm+1.8 M
- Shares
- 54.9 M
- Change
- −50.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 36.0 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $900M
- Shares
- 33.4 M
- Change
- +15 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $790M
- Shares
- 33.0 M
- Change
- +890 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $779M
- Shares
- 29.5 M
- Change
- +29.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $698M
- Shares
- 24.7 M
- Change
- −799 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $585M
- Shares
- 20.7 M
- Change
- −6.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $491M
- Shares
- 14.8 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $370M
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $342M
- Shares
- 14.3 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $338M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 46.5%
- Net margin
- 33.9%
- ROE
- 27.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 36.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.4 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.6 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.22 bn
- 1 year
- −0.8%
- 3 years
- −5.3%
- 5 years
- −3.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $600M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $13.1M0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $152M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.57
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 40.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Eldorado GoldEGO · 7 managers
- Element SolutionsESI · 7 managers
- Lyondellbasell IndustriesLYB · 7 managers
- i-80 GOLDIAUX · 6 managers
- ORLA MiningORLA · 8 managers
- Royal GoldRGLD · 8 managers