Kodiak AI (KDK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Kodiak AI?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Burnette Donald L. (13D filed Oct 1, 2025), Ares Acquisition Holdings II (13G/A filed Nov 12, 2025), Alyeska Investment Group (13G filed Nov 14, 2025), Paz Eshel Living Trust (13G filed Oct 1, 2025) and Justin Turkat (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Battery Management (11.4 million shares), Ares Management (10.6 million shares) and Soros Fund Management (9.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Kodiak AI shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Battery Management: 11.4 million shares
- 2. Ares Management: 10.6 million shares
- 3. Soros Fund Management: 9.8 million shares
- 4. SIP Global Opportunity Manager: 9.6 million shares
- 5. Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.c: 7.3 million shares
- 6. ARK Investment Management: 5.2 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.9 million shares
- 8. Alyeska Investment Group: 3.8 million shares
- 9. Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group: 2.4 million shares
- 10. Amova Asset Management Americas: 2.4 million shares
Sources:13D by Burnette Donald L. (Oct 1, 2025) ↗13G/A by Ares Acquisition Holdings II (Nov 12, 2025) ↗13G by Alyeska Investment Group (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G by Paz Eshel Living Trust (Oct 1, 2025) ↗13G/A by Justin Turkat (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kodiak AI revenue
Kodiak AI reported annual revenue of $3.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of KDK (all 13F filers)
- Battery Management11.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 5.66% of the company0
- Ares Management10.6 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 5.29% of the company+10.6 M
- Soros Fund Management9.8 MType not verified · 4.87% of the company0
- SIP Global Opportunity Manager9.6 MSingle-position portfolio · 4.76% of the company0
- Lightspeed Management Company, L.l.c7.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.66% of the company0
- ARK Investment Management5.2 MType not verified · 2.57% of the company+1.3 M
- Vanguard Capital Management4.9 MIndex manager · 2.42% of the company+3.7 M
- Alyeska Investment Group3.8 MInvestment firm · 1.92% of the company+3.8 M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group2.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.18% of the company+684 K
- Amova Asset Management Americas2.4 MType not verified · 1.18% of the company+684 K
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.66%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $57.7M
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- +10.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.29%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $53.9M
- Shares
- 9.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.87%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $49.6M
- SIP Global Opportunity Manager
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.76%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $48.5M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.66%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $37.3M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.57%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.2M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $24.6M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +3.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.92%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.5M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +684 K
- % of the company
- 1.18%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $12.0M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +684 K
- % of the company
- 1.18%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $12.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.2M
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-305M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-147M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 91.2 M
- 1 year
- +56.2%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $19.1M502.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −27.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $12.7M0.08 times cash and investments
- Year 1$524K
- Year 2$8.4M
- Year 3$20.0M
- Year 4$2.9M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- LMR Partners LLP6.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Soros Fund Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Justin Turkat6.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Kodiak AI Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Announces $100 Million PIPE Financing»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers