JOYY: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 5.7%.
Who owns JOYY?
JOYY trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Goldman Sachs Group (1.7 million ADRs), Acadian Asset Management (1.5 million ADRs) and Krane Funds Advisors (1.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most JOYY shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.7 million ADRs
- 2. Acadian Asset Management: 1.5 million ADRs
- 3. Krane Funds Advisors: 1.1 million ADRs
- 4. LSV Asset Management: 908,020 ADRs
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 878,923 ADRs
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 860,235 ADRs
- 7. BlackRock: 746,667 ADRs
- 8. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 726,059 ADRs
- 9. Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c: 699,200 ADRs
- 10. MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors: 597,162 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
JOYY revenue
JOYY reported annual revenue of $2.12 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$471K (+7 K shares) · bought $4.8M and sold $4.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- MY.Alpha Management HK Advisors$39.4M15.2%
- Whitefort Capital Management$34.6M8.8%
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers PteIncreased$13.7M2.5%+0.4 pp
- North of South Capital LLPNew$2.6M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of JOYY (all 13F filers)
- Goldman Sachs Group1.7 MBank or trading desk · 0.16% of the company+19 K
- Acadian Asset Management1.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.14% of the company−782
- Krane Funds Advisors1.1 MInvestment firm · 0.10% of the company−95 K
- LSV Asset Management908 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.09% of the company+231 K
- Morgan Stanley879 KBank or trading desk · 0.08% of the company+30 K
- Vanguard Capital Management860 KIndex manager · 0.08% of the company−9,063
- BlackRock747 KIndex manager · 0.07% of the company−83 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership726 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.07% of the company+22 K
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c699 KInvestment firm · 0.07% of the company+121 K
- MY.Alpha Management HK Advisorsconcentrated597 KInvestment firm · 0.06% of the company0
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 0.16%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −782
- % of the company
- 0.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $96.8M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −95 K
- % of the company
- 0.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.3M
- Shares
- 908 K
- Change
- +231 K
- % of the company
- 0.09%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $59.9M
- Shares
- 879 K
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 0.08%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $58.0M
- Shares
- 860 K
- Change
- −9,063
- % of the company
- 0.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.8M
- Shares
- 747 K
- Change
- −83 K
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.3M
- Shares
- 726 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $47.9M
- Shares
- 699 K
- Change
- +121 K
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $46.1M
- MY.Alpha Management HK Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 597 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.06%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $39.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 2.6%
- Net margin
- 98.8%
- ROE
- 32.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -5.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −6.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $159M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.07 bn
- 1 year
- −8.0%
- 3 years
- −35.3%
- 5 years
- −33.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $133M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.8M1.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $156M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
97.3% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.14
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 108 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $10.7M0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Stonehill Capital Management2.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Point72 Asset Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 15, 2025
- Stonehill Capital Management6.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 20, 2025 · filed: Mar 27, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers