James Hardie Industries (JHX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (4 added, 3 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.2%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns James Hardie Industries?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026), Wellington Management Group LLP (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), FMR (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026) and Massachusetts Financial Services (13G filed May 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wellington Management Group LLP (40.8 million shares), FMR (37.8 million shares) and D1 Capital Partners (27.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most James Hardie Industries shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Wellington Management Group LLP: 40.8 million shares
- 2. FMR: 37.8 million shares
- 3. D1 Capital Partners: 27.5 million shares
- 4. Millennium Management: 14.1 million shares
- 5. Invesco: 11.9 million shares
- 6. Massachusetts Financial Services: 10.7 million shares
- 7. Alyeska Investment Group: 8.7 million shares
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 6.2 million shares
- 9. Slate Path Capital: 6.0 million shares
- 10. Hill City Capital: 5.7 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Massachusetts Financial Services (May 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
James Hardie Industries revenue
James Hardie Industries reported annual revenue of $4.84 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 11): 3 opened · 0 exited · 1 fewer with no comparable data = +2
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 with no current portfolio to compare.
Net flow in the quarter: +$124M (+4.7 M shares) · bought $157M and sold $33.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (4 added, 3 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- D1 Capital PartnersReduced$721M2.1%−0.1 pp
- Slate Path CapitalIncreased$158M2.2%+0.2 pp
- Hill City CapitalIncreased$150M3.5%+0.1 pp
- Palestra Capital ManagementNew$108M3.7%+3.7 pp
- RDST CapitalIncreased$105M8.7%+1.7 pp
- ACK Asset Management$55.0M6.4%
- BwcpIncreased$36.1M5.2%+0.6 pp
- Kinetic Partners ManagementReduced$34.0M0.8%−0.3 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$3.6M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Fund 1 InvestmentsNew$1.0M0.2%+0.1 pp
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyReduced$885K0.0%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of JHX (all 13F filers)
- Wellington Management Group LLP40.8 MInvestment firm · 7.04% of the company−12.0 M
- FMR37.8 MInvestment firm · 6.51% of the company+6.5 M
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated27.5 MInvestment firm · 4.75% of the company−755 K
- Millennium Management14.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.43% of the company+10.7 M
- Invesco11.9 MInvestment firm · 2.05% of the company+11.9 M
- Massachusetts Financial Services10.7 MInvestment firm · 1.85% of the company−876 K
- Alyeska Investment Group8.7 MInvestment firm · 1.51% of the company+954 K
- JPMorgan Chase6.2 MBank or trading desk · 1.07% of the company−2.2 M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated6.0 MInvestment firm · 1.04% of the company+657 K
- Hill City Capitalconcentrated5.7 MInvestment firm · 0.99% of the company+102 K
- Shares
- 40.8 M
- Change
- −12.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 37.8 M
- Change
- +6.5 M
- % of the company
- 6.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $989M
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 27.5 M
- Change
- −755 K
- % of the company
- 4.75%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $721M
- Shares
- 14.1 M
- Change
- +10.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $369M
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- +11.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.05%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $312M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- −876 K
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $300M
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- +954 K
- % of the company
- 1.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $229M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.07%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $164M
- Slate Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +657 K
- % of the company
- 1.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
- Hill City Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +102 K
- % of the company
- 0.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $150M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.7%
- Net margin
- 2.7%
- ROE
- 2.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $146M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $356M
- Quality vs sector
- 37/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 545.5 M
- 1 year
- +26.2%
- 3 years
- +22.4%
- 5 years
- +22.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $38.0M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 4.99
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.9 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $50.1M0.17 times cash and investments
- Year 1$43.8M
- Year 2$477M
- Year 3$838M
- Year 4$87.5M
- Year 5$2.1 bn
- Later$1.0 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management8.84%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- FMR7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«James Hardie Announces Appointment of New Non-Executive Director»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«James Hardie Announces Appointment of New Non-Executive Director and Resignation of Non-Executive Director»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Carpenter TechnologyCRS · 12 managers
- MosaicMOS · 12 managers
- AmrizeAMRZ · 12 managers
- CF Industries HoldingsCF · 9 managers
- Cleveland-cliffsCLF · 13 managers
- Crown HoldingsCCK · 9 managers