Jakks Pacific (JAKK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.2%.
Who owns Jakks Pacific?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Gate City Capital Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), BlackRock (13G filed Jul 28, 2026) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G filed Jul 14, 2026). Rosen Lawrence I is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Gate City Capital Management (1.1 million shares), BlackRock (644,540 shares) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (589,286 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Jakks Pacific shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Gate City Capital Management: 1.1 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 644,540 shares
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 589,286 shares
- 4. Pacific Ridge Capital Partners: 433,495 shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 383,643 shares
- 6. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 343,106 shares
- 7. Thompson Siegel & Walmsley: 288,189 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 246,307 shares
- 9. Donald Smith: 205,481 shares
- 10. Gabelli Funds: 188,492 shares
Sources:13G/A by Gate City Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Jakks Pacific revenue
Jakks Pacific reported annual revenue of $113.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$2.1M (+91 K shares) · bought $2.1M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Gate City Capital ManagementIncreased$24.6M6.4%+0.5 pp
- Lynch Asset Management$177K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of JAKK (all 13F filers)
- Gate City Capital Managementconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm · 9.18% of the company+91 K
- BlackRock645 KIndex manager · 5.60% of the company+57 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors589 KIndex manager · 5.12% of the company+20 K
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners433 KType not verified · 3.76% of the company−3,444
- Vanguard Capital Management384 KIndex manager · 3.33% of the company+21 K
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management343 KInvestment firm · 2.98% of the company−16 K
- Thompson Siegel & Walmsley288 KType not verified · 2.50% of the company−35 K
- Geode Capital Management246 KIndex manager · 2.14% of the company+16 K
- Donald Smith205 KInvestment firm · 1.78% of the company−15 K
- Gabelli Funds188 KType not verified · 1.64% of the company0
- Gate City Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +91 K
- % of the company
- 9.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.6M
- Shares
- 645 K
- Change
- +57 K
- % of the company
- 5.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.0M
- Shares
- 589 K
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 5.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.7M
- Pacific Ridge Capital Partners
- Shares
- 433 K
- Change
- −3,444
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.1M
- Shares
- 384 K
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 3.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.9M
- Shares
- 343 K
- Change
- −16 K
- % of the company
- 2.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.0M
- Shares
- 288 K
- Change
- −35 K
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 246 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 2.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 205 K
- Change
- −15 K
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 188 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.6%
- Net margin
- 15.4%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $170M
- Revenue growth
- -70.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $26.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $35.7M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 11.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $10.9M9.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $11.2M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.94
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 30.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 14, 2026
- Gate City Capital Management8.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers