Imperial Oil (IMO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Imperial Oil?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): ExxonMobil Holdings, 69.6% (13G/A filed Nov 3, 2026) and FMR, 11.4% (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (10.9% of the shares), First Eagle Investment Management (2.8%) and Goldman Sachs Group (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Imperial Oil shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. FMR: 10.9%
- 2. First Eagle Investment Management: 2.8%
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.2%
- 4. FIL: 1.1%
- 5. Royal Bank of Canada: 0.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.8%
- 7. UBS Group: 0.7%
- 8. TD Asset Management: 0.6%
- 9. Bank of Montreal: 0.6%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.4%
How much of Imperial Oil do institutions own?
The 412 institutions that file 13F reported 26.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by ExxonMobil Holdings (Nov 3, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Feb 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$13.4M (+119 K shares) · bought $13.4M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- SIR Capital ManagementNew$13.4M1.5%+1.2 pp
- Foundation Resource Management$778K0.1%
- Fractal Investments$416K0.0%
- Rempart Asset Management$342K0.1%
- Wilkinson Global Asset Management$302K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IMO (all 13F filers)
- FMR52.8 MInvestment firm−2.9 M
- First Eagle Investment Management13.6 MInvestment firm−382 K
- Goldman Sachs Group10.6 MBank or trading desk+8.5 M
- FIL5.1 MInvestment firm+1.4 M
- Royal Bank of Canada4.0 MBank or trading desk−1.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management3.8 MIndex manager+32 K
- UBS Group3.6 MBank or trading desk+2.6 M
- TD Asset Management3.1 MInvestment firm−381 K
- Bank of Montreal2.8 MBank or trading desk+104 K
- Geode Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager+5,652
- Shares
- 52.8 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.9 bn
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- −382 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- +8.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $574M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $445M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +32 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $431M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $402M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −381 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $344M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +104 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $315M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +5,652
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $201M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 26.7% of the shares · top 10: 20.9% · in index firms: 8.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 26.7%
Shares reported by the 412 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers