ImageneBio (IMA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns ImageneBio?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BVF Partners, 9.9% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Trails Edge Capital Partners, 9.9% (13G filed Apr 21, 2026), Blue Owl Capital Holdings, 8.5% (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), Otello Stampacchia, 8.4% (13D filed Apr 21, 2026) and Funicular Funds, 5.8% (13G filed Jan 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BVF (9.8% of the shares), Blue Owl Capital Holdings (8.1%) and Orbimed Advisors (8.1%).
Which institutions hold the most ImageneBio shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BVF: 9.8%
- 2. Blue Owl Capital Holdings: 8.1%
- 3. Orbimed Advisors: 8.1%
- 4. Cable Car Capital: 6.9%
- 5. Omega Fund Management: 4.0%
- 6. RTW Investments: 3.0%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.8%
- 8. Trails Edge Capital Partners: 2.5%
- 9. BML Capital Management: 1.8%
- 10. Monashee Investment Management: 1.7%
How much of ImageneBio do institutions own?
The 35 institutions that file 13F reported 55.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BVF Partners (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Trails Edge Capital Partners (Apr 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by Blue Owl Capital Holdings (May 14, 2026) ↗13D by Otello Stampacchia (Apr 21, 2026) ↗13G by Funicular Funds (Jan 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
ImageneBio revenue
ImageneBio reported annual revenue of $800,000 for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- BVF$6.5M0.2%
- RTW Investments$2.0M0.0%
- Sofinnova Investments$188K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IMA (all 13F filers)
- BVFconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm · 9.78% of the company0
- Blue Owl Capital Holdings918 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 8.08% of the company−42 K
- Orbimed Advisors909 KInvestment firm · 8.01% of the company+531 K
- Cable Car Capital782 KType not verified · 6.89% of the company+27 K
- Omega Fund Management455 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.01% of the company0
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated334 KInvestment firm · 2.95% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management321 KIndex manager · 2.82% of the company−4,637
- Trails Edge Capital Partners282 KType not verified · 2.48% of the company+282 K
- BML Capital Management201 KType not verified · 1.77% of the company0
- Monashee Investment Management192 KType not verified · 1.69% of the company+192 K
- BVFconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.5M
- Shares
- 918 K
- Change
- −42 K
- % of the company
- 8.08%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 909 K
- Change
- +531 K
- % of the company
- 8.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 782 K
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 6.89%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.6M
- Omega Fund Management
- Shares
- 455 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.01%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $2.7M
- RTW Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 334 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 321 K
- Change
- −4,637
- % of the company
- 2.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners
- Shares
- 282 K
- Change
- +282 K
- % of the company
- 2.48%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.7M
- BML Capital Management
- Shares
- 201 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.2M
- Monashee Investment Management
- Shares
- 192 K
- Change
- +192 K
- % of the company
- 1.69%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 55.3% of the shares · top 10: 48.8% · in index firms: 8.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 55.3%
Shares reported by the 35 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -36.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-52.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 4.9 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $15.4M1,923.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BVF Partners9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BVF Partners9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Blue Owl Capital Holdings8.51%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers