i3 Verticals (IIIV): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns i3 Verticals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 28, 2026), Forager Capital Management (13G filed Sep 30, 2026), Crosslink Capital (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Punch & Associates Investment Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and North Reef Capital Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). Daily Gregory S is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (1.8 million shares), Geneva Capital Management (1.2 million shares) and AltraVue Capital (1.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most i3 Verticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 1.8 million shares
- 2. Geneva Capital Management: 1.2 million shares
- 3. AltraVue Capital: 1.1 million shares
- 4. Crosslink Capital: 1.1 million shares
- 5. Punch & Associates Investment Management: 1.1 million shares
- 6. North Reef Capital Management: 1.1 million shares
- 7. Heartland Advisors: 965,250 shares
- 8. Forager Capital Management: 864,574 shares
- 9. Jennison Associates: 856,628 shares
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 814,517 shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G by Forager Capital Management (Sep 30, 2026) ↗13G by Crosslink Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Punch & Associates Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by North Reef Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
i3 Verticals revenue
i3 Verticals reported annual revenue of $213.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended September 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.0M (+138 K shares) · bought $10.4M and sold $7.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 6 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- AltraVue CapitalReduced$23.9M1.7%−0.1 pp
- Crosslink CapitalIncreased$23.9M1.8%+0.2 pp
- North Reef Capital ManagementIncreased$23.0M0.9%+0.0 pp
- Forager Capital ManagementIncreased$18.5M6.9%+2.3 pp
- 12th Street Asset ManagementReduced$4.8M0.7%−0.9 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of IIIV (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.8 MIndex manager+27 K
- Geneva Capital Management1.2 MType not verified−366 K
- AltraVue Capitalconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm−50 K
- Crosslink Capitalconcentrated1.1 MType not verified+152 K
- Punch & Associates Investment Management1.1 MType not verified+67 K
- North Reef Capital Managementconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm+50 K
- Heartland Advisors965 KType not verified+358 K
- Forager Capital Managementconcentrated865 KInvestment firm+285 K
- Jennison Associates857 KInvestment firm−13 K
- Vanguard Capital Management815 KIndex manager−149 K
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +27 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $38.5M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −366 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.4M
- AltraVue Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −50 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.9M
- Crosslink Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +152 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $23.9M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +67 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $23.5M
- North Reef Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +50 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.0M
- Shares
- 965 K
- Change
- +358 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.6M
- Forager Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 865 K
- Change
- +285 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.5M
- Shares
- 857 K
- Change
- −13 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.3M
- Shares
- 815 K
- Change
- −149 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.7%
- Net margin
- 3.9%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $218M
- Revenue growth
- 4.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $8.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.2x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $49.9M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 34.2 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $37.6M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $18.3M8.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
30.3% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.15
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.01%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Geneva Capital Managementfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 20, 2026
- Forager Capital Management6.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 1, 2026 · filed: Sep 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«i3 Verticals Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers