Harmony Gold Mining (HMY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Harmony Gold Mining?
Harmony Gold Mining trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): VAN ECK Associates, 5.3% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were VAN ECK Associates (29.8 million ADRs), BlackRock (6.0 million ADRs) and AQR Capital Management (5.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Harmony Gold Mining shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. VAN ECK Associates: 29.8 million ADRs
- 2. BlackRock: 6.0 million ADRs
- 3. AQR Capital Management: 5.1 million ADRs
- 4. American Century Companies: 4.6 million ADRs
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.4 million ADRs
- 6. Lazard Asset Management: 2.6 million ADRs
- 7. D. E. Shaw: 1.9 million ADRs
- 8. Hamilton Capital Partners: 1.5 million ADRs
- 9. Millennium Management: 1.2 million ADRs
- 10. Alps Advisors: 1.1 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by VAN ECK Associates (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$98K (+6 K shares) · bought $98K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP$2.5M0.1%
- North of South Capital LLPIncreased$2.1M0.2%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of HMY (all 13F filers)
- VAN ECK Associates29.8 MInvestment firm−1.2 M
- BlackRock6.0 MIndex manager+140 K
- AQR Capital Management5.1 MQuant or multi-manager−876 K
- American Century Companies4.6 MInvestment firm+117 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.4 MIndex manager−910 K
- Lazard Asset Management2.6 MInvestment firm−360 K
- D. E. Shaw1.9 MQuant or multi-manager−518 K
- Hamilton Capital Partners1.5 MType not verified+114 K
- Millennium Management1.2 MQuant or multi-manager+83 K
- Alps Advisors1.1 MType not verified+988 K
- Shares
- 29.8 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $453M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +140 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $91.8M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −876 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $76.6M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +117 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $70.5M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −910 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $66.2M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −360 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $39.9M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −518 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.5M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +114 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.5M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +83 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $17.6M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +988 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $17.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- VAN ECK Associates5.25%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- VAN ECK Associates6.41%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 12, 2025
- VAN ECK Associates8.54%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers