Helix Acquisition Corp. III (HLXC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Helix Acquisition Corp. III?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Bihua Chen (13D filed Jan 30, 2026), Nantahala Capital Management (13G filed May 15, 2026), Affinity Asset Advisors (13G filed May 14, 2026), RA Capital Management (13G filed Feb 2, 2026) and Silverarc Capital Management (13G filed May 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Cormorant Asset Management (7.3% of Class A), RA Capital Management (7.0%) and Nantahala Capital Management (7.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Helix Acquisition Corp. III shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Cormorant Asset Management: 7.3%
- 2. RA Capital Management: 7.0%
- 3. Nantahala Capital Management: 7.0%
- 4. Affinity Asset Advisors: 7.0%
- 5. Silverarc Capital Management: 6.6%
- 6. Decagon Asset Management LLP: 5.9%
- 7. ADAR1 Capital Management: 5.6%
- 8. Balyasny Asset Management: 5.6%
- 9. Braidwell: 5.1%
- 10. Sculptor Capital: 4.9%
How much of Helix Acquisition Corp. III do institutions own?
The 40 institutions that file 13F reported 98.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Bihua Chen (Jan 30, 2026) ↗13G by Nantahala Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Affinity Asset Advisors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G by RA Capital Management (Feb 2, 2026) ↗13G by Silverarc Capital Management (May 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$332K (−31 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $332KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cormorant Asset Management$13.8M0.7%
- RA Capital Management$13.3M0.1%
- Silverarc Capital ManagementReduced$12.5M1.4%−0.0 pp
- Commodore Capital$5.3M0.3%
- EcoR1 Capital$2.1M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of HLXC (all 13F filers)
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm · 7.31% of the company0
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm · 7.04% of the company0
- Nantahala Capital Management1.3 MType not verified · 7.04% of the company0
- Affinity Asset Advisors1.3 MInvestment firm · 7.04% of the company0
- Silverarc Capital Managementconcentrated1.2 MInvestment firm · 6.64% of the company−31 K
- Decagon Asset Management LLP1.0 MType not verified · 5.89% of the company+246 K
- ADAR1 Capital Management1.0 MType not verified · 5.63% of the company0
- Balyasny Asset Management990 KQuant or multi-manager · 5.58% of the company0
- Braidwell900 KInvestment firm · 5.07% of the company0
- Sculptor Capital873 KType not verified · 4.92% of the company+78 K
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.8M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.3M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.3M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.3M
- Silverarc Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −31 K
- % of the company
- 6.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $12.5M
- Decagon Asset Management LLP
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +246 K
- % of the company
- 5.89%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.1M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 990 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.58%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 900 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.5M
- Shares
- 873 K
- Change
- +78 K
- % of the company
- 4.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. HLXC has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $2.2M
- Investments
- $165K
- Total debt
- $300K
- Net cash
- $2.0M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-2.9M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Sculptor Capital5.23%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 6, 2026 · filed: Oct 13, 2026
- ADAR1 Capital Management5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Nantahala Capital Management8.33%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Helix Acquisition Corp. III Announces Pricing of Upsized $150 Million Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Helix Acquisition Corp. III Announces Pricing of Upsized $150 Million Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.