Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 10.0%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Hilton Grand Vacations?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): APO, 23.6% (13D filed Aug 27, 2025), Apollo Principal Holdings A GP, 15.9% (13D/A filed Jun 24, 2026), CAS Investment Partners, 6.5% (13D filed Aug 14, 2026) and Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.2% (13G filed Oct 8, 2026). APH Holdings, L.P. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Apollo Management Holdings (15.7% of the shares), BlackRock (10.1%) and Hill Path Capital (8.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Hilton Grand Vacations shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Apollo Management Holdings: 15.7%
- 2. BlackRock: 10.1%
- 3. Hill Path Capital: 8.2%
- 4. CAS Investment Partners: 6.5%
- 5. North Peak Capital Management: 5.6%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.0%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.9%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.5%
- 9. Mudita Advisors LLP: 3.5%
- 10. FMR: 3.5%
Sources:13D by APO (Aug 27, 2025) ↗13D/A by Apollo Principal Holdings A GP (Jun 24, 2026) ↗13D by CAS Investment Partners (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 23, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Hilton Grand Vacations revenue
Hilton Grand Vacations reported annual revenue of $5.05 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 10): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$19.6M (−374 K shares) · bought $1.8M and sold $21.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Hill Path Capital$341M17.8%
- North Peak Capital Management$233M25.9%
- Mudita Advisors LLPIncreased$147M30.6%+0.3 pp
- Parsifal Capital ManagementReduced$109M13.3%−0.5 pp
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementReduced$35.1M11.7%−4.5 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementReduced$24.1M8.3%−0.4 pp
- Winslow Asset ManagementReduced$1.2M0.2%−0.3 pp
- Robert Robotti$786K0.1%
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementReduced$262K0.1%−0.2 pp
- Ruane, Cunniff & GoldfarbNew$219K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- CAS Investment PartnersSingle-position portfolio$273M14.5%
Largest holders of HGV (all 13F filers)
- Apollo Management Holdings12.5 MType not verified · 16.48% of the company−5.8 M
- BlackRock8.1 MIndex manager · 10.65% of the company+825 K
- Hill Path Capitalconcentrated6.5 MInvestment firm · 8.59% of the company0
- CAS Investment Partners5.2 MSingle-position portfolio · 6.87% of the company−33 K
- North Peak Capital Managementconcentrated4.5 MInvestment firm · 5.87% of the company+24 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.0 MIndex manager · 5.22% of the company+88 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.1 MIndex manager · 4.11% of the company+289 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager · 3.71% of the company+93 K
- Mudita Advisors LLPconcentrated2.8 MInvestment firm · 3.70% of the company+30 K
- FMR2.8 MInvestment firm · 3.70% of the company−243 K
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- −5.8 M
- % of the company
- 16.48%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $654M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +825 K
- % of the company
- 10.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $423M
- Hill Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $341M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −33 K
- % of the company
- 6.87%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $273M
- North Peak Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 5.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $233M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +88 K
- % of the company
- 5.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $207M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +289 K
- % of the company
- 4.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $163M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +93 K
- % of the company
- 3.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $147M
- Mudita Advisors LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $147M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −243 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $147M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 104.2% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 65.5% · in index firms: 29.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 104.2%
Shares reported by the 300 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 23, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 7.0%
- ROE
- 31.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- 18.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $417M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $473M
- Quality vs sector
- 79/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 91.5 M
- 1 year
- −11.3%
- 3 years
- −23.5%
- 5 years
- +7.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $600M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $64.0M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.24
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- CAS Investment Partners6.5%13Dfiling ↗Event: Aug 9, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Apollo Principal Holdings A GP15.9%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 22, 2026 · filed: Jun 24, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hilton Grand Vacations Announces Appointment of Christine Duffy to its Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VersigentVGNT · 10 managers
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers
- StrideLRN · 11 managers
- TapestryTPR · 9 managers
- Flutter EntertainmentFLUT · 9 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers