Heico (HEI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.9%. 8 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Heico?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Price T Rowe Associates (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Capital International Investors (13G filed May 14, 2026) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (3.9 million shares), Price T Rowe Associates (3.2 million shares) and Capital International Investors (2.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Heico shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 3.9 million shares
- 2. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.2 million shares
- 3. Capital International Investors: 2.9 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.2 million shares
- 5. State Street: 1.7 million shares
- 6. Capital World Investors: 1.7 million shares
- 7. FMR: 1.4 million shares
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.4 million shares
- 9. UBS Group: 1.4 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.2 million shares
Sources:13G by Price T Rowe Associates (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Capital International Investors (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Heico revenue
Heico reported annual revenue of $4.49 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended October 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 9): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$14.5M (−41 K shares) · bought $14.1M and sold $28.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Harding LoevnerReduced$79.6M0.7%−0.2 pp
- Marsico Capital ManagementIncreased$31.0M0.8%+0.1 pp
- Ironvine Capital PartnersReduced$12.1M1.1%−0.0 pp7.0% with HEI/A
- MAR Vista Investment PartnersReduced$11.4M1.1%−0.6 pp
- Ithaka GroupNew$8.7M1.6%+1.6 pp
- Dudley & Shanley$6.9M1.0%
- Gardner Lewis Asset ManagementIncreased$3.9M0.9%+0.1 pp
- Portland Investment Counsel$994K0.3%
- DSM Capital PartnersIncreased$411K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of HEI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.9 MIndex manager−188 K
- Price T Rowe Associates3.2 MInvestment firm+2.9 M
- Capital International Investors2.9 MInvestment firm+226 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.2 MIndex manager+5,474
- State Street1.7 MIndex manager−62 K
- Capital World Investors1.7 MInvestment firm−696 K
- FMR1.4 MInvestment firm−77 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager+56 K
- UBS Group1.4 MBank or trading desk+471 K
- Morgan Stanley1.2 MBank or trading desk+162 K
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- −188 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +226 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +5,474
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $798M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −62 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $597M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −696 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $595M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −77 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $516M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +56 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $495M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +471 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $488M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +162 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $422M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 24.0%
- Net margin
- 16.4%
- ROE
- 17.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 20.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $848M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 75/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 140.8 M
- 1 year
- +0.4%
- 3 years
- +2.0%
- 5 years
- +2.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $32.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.31
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 7.9 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $3.5M0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Price T Rowe Associates5.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Capital International Investors5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Capital World Investors4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- FluorFLR · 12 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers