The HAIN Celestial Group (HAIN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns The HAIN Celestial Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): CastleKnight Master Fund, 10.0% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Nantahala Capital Management, 9.4% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Yadav Ganesh Goroba, 7.6% (13G filed Oct 27, 2026), Goldman Sachs Group, 5.8% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and Ng Chee Tat Philip, 5.5% (13G filed Oct 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were CastleKnight Management (10.0% of the shares), Nantahala Capital Management (9.4%) and Goldman Sachs Group (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most The HAIN Celestial Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. CastleKnight Management: 10.0%
- 2. Nantahala Capital Management: 9.4%
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.6%
- 4. AQR Capital Management: 5.4%
- 5. Neuberger Berman Group: 4.5%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4%
- 7. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.5%
- 8. BlackRock: 3.2%
- 9. Two Sigma Investments: 3.0%
- 10. Man Group: 1.5%
How much of The HAIN Celestial Group do institutions own?
The 143 institutions that file 13F reported 70.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by CastleKnight Master Fund (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Nantahala Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Yadav Ganesh Goroba (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Goldman Sachs Group (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Ng Chee Tat Philip (Oct 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The HAIN Celestial Group revenue
The HAIN Celestial Group reported annual revenue of $1.35 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of HAIN (all 13F filers)
- CastleKnight Management9.0 MType not verified · 9.88% of the company+848 K
- Nantahala Capital Management8.5 MType not verified · 9.37% of the company0
- Goldman Sachs Group5.1 MBank or trading desk · 5.57% of the company+1.6 M
- AQR Capital Management4.9 MQuant or multi-manager · 5.35% of the company+1.6 M
- Neuberger Berman Group4.1 MInvestment firm · 4.47% of the company+72 K
- Vanguard Capital Management4.0 MIndex manager · 4.34% of the company+49 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management3.2 MIndex manager · 3.48% of the company−1.9 M
- BlackRock2.9 MIndex manager · 3.19% of the company−4.5 M
- Two Sigma Investments2.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.97% of the company−107 K
- Man Group1.3 MInvestment firm · 1.47% of the company+321 K
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +848 K
- % of the company
- 9.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.0M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.57%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 5.35%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +72 K
- % of the company
- 4.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +49 K
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −4.5 M
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −107 K
- % of the company
- 2.97%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +321 K
- % of the company
- 1.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $750K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 70.2% of the shares · top 10: 50.5% · in index firms: 22.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 70.2%
Shares reported by the 143 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 5, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -15.0%
- Net margin
- -22.5%
- ROE
- -197.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- -13.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-305M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 90.7 M
- 1 year
- +0.7%
- 3 years
- +1.5%
- 5 years
- −10.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.5M0.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $558M9.60 times cash and investments
- Year 1$558M
- Year 2$94.0K
- Year 3$94.0K
- Year 4$104K
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management4.99%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Yadav Ganesh Goroba7.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 20, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Ng Chee Tat Philip5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 16, 2026 · filed: Oct 23, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hain Celestial Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hain Celestial Appoints Alison E. Lewis President and Chief Executive Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers