Hyatt Hotels (H): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Hyatt Hotels?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Thomas J. Pritzker, as trustee of the trust listed on Appendix 4 of Exhibit 99.1, as trustee of Maroon Trust, and individually (13D/A filed Jan 2, 2026), Bamco (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Principal Global Investors (13G/A filed Oct 29, 2026), Wellington Management Group LLP (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Massachusetts Financial Services (13G/A filed Nov 4, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Bamco (7.3 million shares), Principal Financial Group (4.4 million shares) and BlackRock (4.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Hyatt Hotels shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Bamco: 7.3 million shares
- 2. Principal Financial Group: 4.4 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 4.3 million shares
- 4. Wellington Management Group LLP: 2.8 million shares
- 5. Massachusetts Financial Services: 2.7 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.8 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.7 million shares
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 1.6 million shares
- 9. State Street: 1.4 million shares
- 10. Alliancebernstein: 1.3 million shares
Sources:13D/A by Thomas J. Pritzker, as trustee of the trust listed on Appendix 4 of Exhibit 99.1, as trustee of Maroon Trust, and individually (Jan 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by Bamco (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Principal Global Investors (Oct 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Massachusetts Financial Services (Nov 4, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Hyatt Hotels revenue
Hyatt Hotels reported annual revenue of $7.10 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 10): 3 opened · 1 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$6.7M (+34 K shares) · bought $30.5M and sold $23.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Veritas Asset Management LLP$257M4.6%
- PAR Capital Management$65.6M1.6%
- GRS AdvisorsReduced$34.9M2.9%−1.0 pp
- Marsico Capital ManagementNew$17.0M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Archon Partners$15.9M1.7%
- Generate Investment ManagementNew$12.6M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$6.3M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementIncreased$1.6M0.2%+0.1 pp
- Southeastern Asset Management$1.5M0.1%
- Scott & SelberNew$203K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of H (all 13F filers)
- Bamco7.3 MInvestment firm+937 K
- Principal Financial Group4.4 MInsurance holding−291 K
- BlackRock4.3 MIndex manager+271 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP2.8 MInvestment firm−1.6 M
- Massachusetts Financial Services2.7 MInvestment firm−116 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager+4,882
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.7 MIndex manager+44 K
- Morgan Stanley1.6 MBank or trading desk+221 K
- State Street1.4 MIndex manager+31 K
- Alliancebernstein1.3 MInvestment firm+655 K
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +937 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −291 K
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $859M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +271 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $829M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $548M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −116 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $531M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +4,882
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $346M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +44 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $337M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +221 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $305M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +31 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +655 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $192M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 2.6%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $186M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $184M
- Quality vs sector
- 25/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 95.5 M
- 1 year
- −6.8%
- 3 years
- −14.2%
- 5 years
- −5.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $293M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $74.0M1.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $57.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.76
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $755M0.63 times cash and investments
- Year 1$4.0M
- Year 2$604M
- Year 3$903M
- Year 4$654M
- Year 5$444M
- Later$1.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Principal Global Investors7.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 29, 2026
- Bamco17.74%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP6.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Hyatt Announces Thomas J. Pritzker Retires as Executive Chairman and Will Not Seek Re-Election to Board of Directors;»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VersigentVGNT · 10 managers
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers
- StrideLRN · 11 managers
- TapestryTPR · 9 managers
- Flutter EntertainmentFLUT · 9 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers