Fractyl Health (GUTS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%. 5 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Fractyl Health?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Nantahala Capital Management, 10.0% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and Deer VII, 9.9% (13G filed Feb 14, 2025). Royan Ajay is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Nantahala Capital Management (7.1% of the shares), Catalio Capital Management (3.9%) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Fractyl Health shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Nantahala Capital Management: 7.1%
- 2. Catalio Capital Management: 3.9%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 4. Bank of America: 3.8%
- 5. Pale Fire Capital: 3.2%
- 6. General Catalyst Group Management: 3.1%
- 7. Deer Management: 3.0%
- 8. Maverick Capital: 2.5%
- 9. M28 Capital Management: 1.2%
- 10. BlackRock: 1.1%
How much of Fractyl Health do institutions own?
The 78 institutions that file 13F reported 44.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Nantahala Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Deer VII (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Fractyl Health revenue
Fractyl Health reported annual revenue of $93,000 for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 3): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$793K (−998 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $793KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Pale Fire CapitalReduced$4.0M0.3%−0.1 pp
- Silverarc Capital ManagementReduced$1.3M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Logos Global Management$794K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GUTS (all 13F filers)
- Nantahala Capital Management11.3 MType not verified · 7.09% of the company−2.1 M
- Catalio Capital Management6.2 MType not verified · 3.88% of the company+677 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.1 MIndex manager · 3.83% of the company+564 K
- Bank of America6.0 MBank or trading desk · 3.79% of the company+5.9 M
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated5.0 MType not verified · 3.14% of the company−918 K
- General Catalyst Group Management4.9 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.07% of the company−7
- Deer Management4.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.00% of the company0
- Maverick Capital4.0 MType not verified · 2.50% of the company0
- M28 Capital Management1.9 MType not verified · 1.17% of the company0
- BlackRock1.8 MIndex manager · 1.13% of the company−339 K
- Shares
- 11.3 M
- Change
- −2.1 M
- % of the company
- 7.09%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.0M
- Catalio Capital Management
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +677 K
- % of the company
- 3.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.9M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +564 K
- % of the company
- 3.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +5.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.79%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.8M
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- −918 K
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.0M
- General Catalyst Group Management
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −7
- % of the company
- 3.07%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.00%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.50%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.2M
- M28 Capital Management
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.17%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −339 K
- % of the company
- 1.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 44.6% of the shares · top 10: 32.7% · in index firms: 15.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 44.6%
Shares reported by the 78 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-106M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 75.8 M
- 1 year
- +74.1%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $6.8M
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.7M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- 683 Capital Management4.81%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Nantahala Capital Management9.99%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Silverarc Capital Management2.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Fractyl Health Sharpens Focus on Revita Following Positive Pivotal Results, Advancing Toward Planned FDA De Novo Submission in Post-GLP-1 Weight Maintenance»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Fractyl Health Sharpens Focus on Revita Following Positive Pivotal Results, Advancing Toward Planned FDA De Novo Submission in Post-GLP-1 Weight Maintenance»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers