Garrett Motion (GTX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
11 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Garrett Motion?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): FMR, 8.9% (13G filed Aug 6, 2026), BlackRock, 7.4% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, 5.3% (13G filed Feb 17, 2026) and Aronson Jeffrey, 5.0% (13D/A filed Aug 22, 2025). Oaktree Phoenix Investment Fund, L.P., Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P. and OCM Opps GTM Holdings, LLC are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (8.9% of the shares), BlackRock (6.8%) and Fuller & Thaler Asset Management (6.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Garrett Motion shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. FMR: 8.9%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.8%
- 3. Fuller & Thaler Asset Management: 6.1%
- 4. Oaktree Capital Management: 4.1%
- 5. LSV Asset Management: 4.0%
- 6. Invesco: 2.5%
- 7. D. E. Shaw: 2.5%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 9. State Street: 2.3%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.9%
How much of Garrett Motion do institutions own?
The 461 institutions that file 13F reported 97.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Fuller & Thaler Asset Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D/A by Aronson Jeffrey (Aug 22, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Garrett Motion revenue
Garrett Motion reported annual revenue of $3.58 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 11): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$43.9M (+1.2 M shares) · bought $75.5M and sold $31.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- New South Capital ManagementReduced$105M4.6%−0.7 pp
- Apis Capital AdvisorsIncreased$98.8M9.6%+0.2 pp
- Prevatt CapitalReduced$68.8M14.9%−2.7 pp
- ACK Asset ManagementNew$54.3M6.3%+6.3 pp
- Hill City CapitalNew$18.1M0.4%+0.4 pp
- Smead Capital ManagementIncreased$10.0M0.2%+0.0 pp
- S Squared TechnologyReduced$7.8M2.4%−0.3 pp
- Fairfax Financial HoldingsReduced$3.7M0.1%−0.1 pp
- JB Capital Partners$3.3M0.5%
- MBB Public Markets I$571K0.1%
- Wittenberg Investment Management$453K0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GTX (all 13F filers)
- FMR16.7 MInvestment firm · 9.02% of the company+8.4 M
- BlackRock12.7 MIndex manager · 6.90% of the company−284 K
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management11.4 MInvestment firm · 6.16% of the company+482 K
- Oaktree Capital Management7.6 MInvestment firm · 4.11% of the company−7.0 M
- LSV Asset Management7.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.08% of the company+270 K
- Invesco4.7 MInvestment firm · 2.55% of the company+1.5 M
- D. E. Shaw4.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.52% of the company+2.2 M
- Geode Capital Management4.6 MIndex manager · 2.52% of the company+213 K
- State Street4.3 MIndex manager · 2.31% of the company+94 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.6 MIndex manager · 1.96% of the company+122 K
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- +8.4 M
- % of the company
- 9.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $603M
- Shares
- 12.7 M
- Change
- −284 K
- % of the company
- 6.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $462M
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +482 K
- % of the company
- 6.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $412M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- −7.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $275M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +270 K
- % of the company
- 4.08%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $273M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $171M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $169M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +213 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +94 K
- % of the company
- 2.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +122 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $131M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 97.0% of the shares · top 10: 41.6% · in index firms: 18.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 97.0%
Shares reported by the 461 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 24, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 10.0%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $377M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $395M
- Quality vs sector
- 63/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 203.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $208M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $27.0M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $52.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.27
- Debt due within 12 months
- $7.0M0.03 times cash and investments
- Year 1$7.0M
- Year 2$10.0M
- Year 3$7.0M
- Year 4$7.0M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Garrett Motion Announces Retirement of Steven Tesoriere from Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Dave Crompton Appointed to Board of Directors of Garrett Motion Inc.»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- StrideLRN · 11 managers
- Amer SportsAS · 12 managers
- VersigentVGNT · 10 managers
- On HoldingONON · 12 managers
- lululemon athleticaLULU · 13 managers
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers