Granite Ridge Resources (GRNT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 6 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Granite Ridge Resources?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Grep GP III, 39.2% (13D/A filed Sep 4, 2026) and Hamilton Lane Advisors, 6.9% (13G/A filed Nov 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Grey Rock Energy Management (41.9% of the shares), Hamilton Lane Advisors (5.1%) and Utah Retirement Systems (4.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Granite Ridge Resources shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Grey Rock Energy Management: 41.9%
- 2. Hamilton Lane Advisors: 5.1%
- 3. Utah Retirement Systems: 4.0%
- 4. BlackRock: 3.8%
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.0%
- 6. American Century Companies: 2.4%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.3%
- 8. Georgetown University: 2.3%
- 9. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.2%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.2%
How much of Granite Ridge Resources do institutions own?
The 171 institutions that file 13F reported 84.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Grep GP III (Sep 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by Hamilton Lane Advisors (Nov 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Granite Ridge Resources revenue
Granite Ridge Resources reported annual revenue of $450.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Grey Rock Energy ManagementSingle-position portfolio$179M100.0%
Largest holders of GRNT (all 13F filers)
- Grey Rock Energy Management55.3 MSingle-position portfolio · 41.90% of the company0
- Hamilton Lane Advisors6.8 MInvestment firm · 5.13% of the company−625 K
- Utah Retirement Systems5.2 MPension or sovereign fund · 3.98% of the company0
- BlackRock5.0 MIndex manager · 3.77% of the company+258 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.9 MIndex manager · 2.99% of the company+631 K
- American Century Companies3.1 MInvestment firm · 2.36% of the company+116 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.1 MIndex manager · 2.34% of the company−2,600
- Georgetown University3.1 MFoundation or endowment · 2.33% of the company−104 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.6 MIndex manager · 1.24% of the company+164 K
- Geode Capital Management1.6 MIndex manager · 1.21% of the company+92 K
- Grey Rock Energy Management
- Shares
- 55.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 41.90%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $244M
- Hamilton Lane Advisors
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- −625 K
- % of the company
- 5.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.8M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.98%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $23.1M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +258 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.9M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +631 K
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.4M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +116 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.7M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −2,600
- % of the company
- 2.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.6M
- Georgetown University
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −104 K
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $13.6M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +164 K
- % of the company
- 1.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.2M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +92 K
- % of the company
- 1.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 84.3% of the shares · top 10: 67.2% · in index firms: 16.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 84.3%
Shares reported by the 171 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.5%
- Net margin
- -5.6%
- ROE
- -4.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $496M
- Revenue growth
- 14.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-27.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 130.5 M
- 1 year
- +0.2%
- 3 years
- −1.9%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $16.0K
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $3.8M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $57.7M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $35.0M0.79 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. Announces Grey Rock Distribution and Appointment of Two Independent Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers