Skip to content
Esta página está disponible en españolCambiar →

Grindr (GRND): which funds own it

Information Technology →(by SIC code, unreviewed)Data as of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) · updated on Nov 5, 2026

A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.

Sections with a free account

3 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.4%.

Who owns Grindr?

Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): James Fu Bin Lu, 7.9% (13G/A filed Aug 11, 2026). Zage George Raymond III and Gearon J Michael Jr are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Citadel Advisors (2.5% of the shares), BlackRock (1.9%) and Morgan Stanley (1.1%).

Which institutions hold the most Grindr shares?

Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:

  1. 1. Citadel Advisors: 2.5%
  2. 2. BlackRock: 1.9%
  3. 3. Morgan Stanley: 1.1%
  4. 4. Perry Creek Capital: 1.0%
  5. 5. Norges Bank: 1.0%
  6. 6. Bwcp: 0.9%
  7. 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.8%
  8. 8. Quinn Opportunity Partners: 0.8%
  9. 9. Tikvah Management: 0.8%
  10. 10. Hurricane Capital Advisors: 0.8%

How much of Grindr do institutions own?

The 177 institutions that file 13F reported 23.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.

Sources:13G/A by James Fu Bin Lu (Aug 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗

13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.

Grindr revenue

Grindr reported annual revenue of $439.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).

Concentrated managers
3
All 13F: 177
Consensus
—
No score: it needs 5 or more concentrated managers
Price at Jun 30, 2026 (per 13F)
$14.37
+18.9% in the quarter · reported value ÷ shares, not the quote · See current quote ↗

Quarter flow (concentrated managers)

Change in managers (4 → 3): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1

Net flow in the quarter: −$19.7M (−1.4 M shares) · bought $2.7M and sold $22.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.

The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).

Concentrated managers holding it

Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.

Largest holders of GRND (all 13F filers)

  • Citadel Advisors4.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.56% of the company+2.6 M
  • BlackRock3.4 MIndex manager · 1.97% of the company−312 K
  • Morgan Stanley2.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.14% of the company+1.4 M
  • Perry Creek Capital1.8 MType not verified · 1.06% of the company+71 K
  • Norges Bank1.7 MPension or sovereign fund · 0.99% of the companyno data
  • Bwcpconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 0.95% of the company+80 K
  • Dimensional Fund Advisors1.5 MIndex manager · 0.85% of the company+88 K
  • Quinn Opportunity Partners1.5 MType not verified · 0.85% of the company−376 K
  • Tikvah Managementconcentrated1.5 MType not verified · 0.84% of the company+109 K
  • Hurricane Capital Advisors1.4 MType not verified · 0.79% of the company+125 K

The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.

Held by institutions (13F)

Institutions (13F): 23.5% of the shares · top 10: 11.7% · in index firms: 23.0% of the institutional total

Share of the stock held by 13F filers

Q2 2026: 23.5%

23.5%6.0%
Q1 2023Q2 2026

Shares reported by the 177 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.

Fundamentals

12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.

Profitability
Operating margin
29.8%
Net margin
18.7%
ROE
—
Growth
Revenue (TTM)
$510M
Revenue growth
32.4%
Net income (TTM)
$95.6M
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDA
2.4x
Free cash flow (TTM)
$154M
Quality vs sector
—

This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.

Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated

Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution

Diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)

2025: 195.2 M

195.2 M0
20212025
1 year
+11.0%
3 years
+22.6%
5 years
no data
Buybacks (FY 2025)
$451M
Share issuance
no data
Stock-based compensation
$54.5M12.4% of revenue
Dividends paid
no data

From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.

Earnings quality and debt

Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
1.62
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
no data
Debt due within 12 months
$20.0M3.08 times cash and investments
Debt maturities by year (note as of Dec 31, 2025)
  • Year 1$20.0M
  • Year 2$20.0M
  • Year 3$20.0M
  • Year 4$20.0M
  • Year 5$20.0M
  • Later$300M

From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.

Insiders (Form 4)

Officers and directors who bought (6 m)
0
Amount (6 m)
$0
CEO/CFO bought (12 m)
No

10% owners who bought (6 m): 0

Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.

Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →

Above 5% (13D/13G)

Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.

This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.

  • James Fu Bin Lu7.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026

Above 5% over time (13D/13G)

Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.

Flagged material events (8-K)

  • Sep 30, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)

    «Grindr to Acquire Freddie, Expanding Access to HIV Prevention for Millions of Users»

  • Jun 25, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

  • Jun 5, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

  • Dec 2, 2025Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.

All material events (8-K)

Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.

Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios

Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.

All of Information Technology →

Follow GRND for free

If someone reports a 5%+ stake, we email you (if you turn it on). And when you come back, see whether concentrated managers got in or out. No credit card.

Follow GRND