Grifols (GRFS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 9.5%.
Who owns Grifols?
Grifols trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Brandes Investment Partners, 24.3% (13G/A filed May 14, 2026) and Permian Investment Partners, 7.1% (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Brandes Investment Partners (37.8 million ADRs), Capital World Investors (22.9 million ADRs) and Permian Investment Partners (19.7 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Grifols shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Brandes Investment Partners: 37.8 million ADRs
- 2. Capital World Investors: 22.9 million ADRs
- 3. Permian Investment Partners: 19.7 million ADRs
- 4. Black Creek Investment Management: 7.7 million ADRs
- 5. Bank of America: 6.6 million ADRs
- 6. Millennium Management: 4.4 million ADRs
- 7. Flat Footed: 4.3 million ADRs
- 8. Jupiter Topco: 3.0 million ADRs
- 9. Armistice Capital: 2.9 million ADRs
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 2.7 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by Brandes Investment Partners (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Permian Investment Partners (Feb 17, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.3M (−318 K shares) · bought $2.7M and sold $5.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Permian Investment PartnersIncreased$140M15.9%+0.3 pp
- Black Creek Investment ManagementReduced$54.4M3.1%−0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GRFS (all 13F filers)
- Brandes Investment Partners37.8 MType not verified+1.5 M
- Capital World Investors22.9 MInvestment firm−13 K
- Permian Investment Partnersconcentrated19.7 MInvestment firm+386 K
- Black Creek Investment Managementconcentrated7.7 MInvestment firm−704 K
- Bank of America6.6 MBank or trading desk+2.2 M
- Millennium Management4.4 MQuant or multi-manager−636 K
- Flat Footed4.3 MType not verified+3.0 M
- Jupiter Topco3.0 MType not verifiedno data
- Armistice Capital2.9 MType not verified−52 K
- Morgan Stanley2.7 MBank or trading desk−197 K
- Shares
- 37.8 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 22.9 M
- Change
- −13 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $162M
- Permian Investment Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 19.7 M
- Change
- +386 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $140M
- Black Creek Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −704 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $54.4M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $46.4M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −636 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $30.9M
- Flat Footed
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +3.0 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.8M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.9M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −52 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.8M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −197 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $18.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Brandes Investment Partners24.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Permian Investment Partners7.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 8, 2024 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- Brandes Investment Partners20.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers