Graphic Packaging Holding (GPK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.0%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Graphic Packaging Holding?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 11.0% (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026), FMR, 10.6% (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2026), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, 7.1% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), AQR Capital Management, 6.8% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (14.1% of the shares), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management (7.1%) and AQR Capital Management (6.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Graphic Packaging Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 14.1%
- 2. Fuller & Thaler Asset Management: 7.1%
- 3. AQR Capital Management: 6.8%
- 4. FMR: 5.9%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.9%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 7. State Street: 3.5%
- 8. DME Capital Management: 3.4%
- 9. Manning & Napier Advisors: 2.8%
- 10. American Century Companies: 2.8%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Fuller & Thaler Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by AQR Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Graphic Packaging Holding revenue
Graphic Packaging Holding reported annual revenue of $8.62 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$56.3M (+5.3 M shares) · bought $56.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- DME Capital ManagementIncreased$105M2.7%+0.2 pp
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersNew$43.3M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Callodine Capital ManagementIncreased$14.9M1.0%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GPK (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock41.7 MIndex manager · 14.07% of the company+5.3 M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management20.9 MInvestment firm · 7.05% of the company+565 K
- AQR Capital Management20.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.83% of the company+12.3 M
- FMR17.4 MInvestment firm · 5.87% of the company+7.4 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management14.4 MIndex manager · 4.88% of the company−68 K
- Vanguard Capital Management13.4 MIndex manager · 4.51% of the company+96 K
- State Street10.5 MIndex manager · 3.53% of the company+341 K
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated10.0 MInvestment firm · 3.36% of the company+853 K
- Manning & Napier Advisors8.3 MType not verified · 2.79% of the company−210 K
- American Century Companies8.3 MInvestment firm · 2.79% of the company+456 K
- Shares
- 41.7 M
- Change
- +5.3 M
- % of the company
- 14.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $440M
- Shares
- 20.9 M
- Change
- +565 K
- % of the company
- 7.05%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $221M
- Shares
- 20.2 M
- Change
- +12.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.83%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 17.4 M
- Change
- +7.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 14.4 M
- Change
- −68 K
- % of the company
- 4.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $153M
- Shares
- 13.4 M
- Change
- +96 K
- % of the company
- 4.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $141M
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- +341 K
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $112M
- DME Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +853 K
- % of the company
- 3.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- −210 K
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $88.1M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- +456 K
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $87.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 119.1% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 55.7% · in index firms: 29.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 119.1%
Shares reported by the 504 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 4.3%
- Net margin
- 0.9%
- ROE
- 2.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $8.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $74.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 20/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 299.8 M
- 1 year
- −1.7%
- 3 years
- −3.1%
- 5 years
- +7.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $150M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.0M0.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $128M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 11.03
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $854M2.53 times cash and investments
- Year 1$525M
- Year 2$338M
- Year 3$1.2 bn
- Year 4$2.4 bn
- Year 5$500M
- Later$500M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- FMR10.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management7.06%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- AQR Capital Management6.83%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Graphic Packaging Holding Company Appoints Aditya Gandhi as Chief Accounting Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Graphic Packaging Holding Company Elects Larry M. Venturelli Chairman of the Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Graphic Packaging Announces Leadership Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers