Alphabet (GOOG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
185 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.3%.
Who owns Alphabet?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed Apr 24, 2026, data as of Apr 6, 2026), Larry Page holds 46.5% of the Class B shares (10 votes per share) and 27.4% of total voting power; Sergey Brin holds 42.9% of the Class B shares (10 votes per share) and 25.3% of total voting power. Other holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.8% of Class C), Vanguard Capital Management (5.6%) and State Street (3.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Alphabet shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.8%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 5.6%
- 3. State Street: 3.5%
- 4. JPMorgan Chase: 2.5%
- 5. FMR: 2.2%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.1%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.4%
- 8. Norges Bank: 1.4%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.3%
- 10. Invesco: 1.2%
How much of Alphabet do institutions own?
The 5,270 institutions that file 13F reported 62.0% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed Apr 24, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 22, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Alphabet revenue
Alphabet reported annual revenue of $402.84 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Li LuHimalaya Capital23.4% (47.9% with GOOGL)
- Seth KlarmanBaupost9.0%
- David TepperAppaloosa8.7%
- Tom GaynerMarkel Group7.3% (8.7% with GOOGL)
- François RochonGiverny Capital7.2% (10.9% with GOOGL)
- Chris HohnTCI6.7% (8.3% with GOOGL)
- Warren BuffettBerkshire Hathaway3.2% (12.6% with GOOGL)
- Philippe LaffontCoatue0.7% (4.2% with GOOGL)
Li Lu 13F (Q2 2026)Seth Klarman 13F (Q2 2026)David Tepper 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)François Rochon 13F (Q2 2026)Chris Hohn 13F (Q2 2026)Warren Buffett 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (182 → 185): 10 opened · 8 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +3
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: +$7.5 bn (+21.3 M shares) · bought $10.2 bn and sold $2.7 bnShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 163 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 182 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Himalaya Capital Management$866M23.4%47.9% with GOOGL
- Oriental Harbor Investment Master FundReduced$371M22.5%−3.3 pp
- Gobi Capital$305M15.5%
- Noked IsraelIncreased$244M25.2%+13.6 pp26.0% with GOOGL
- Steginsky Capital$244M36.6%37.1% with GOOGL
- Founders Capital Management$156M23.3%27.6% with GOOGL
- East Coast Asset ManagementReduced$104M16.7%−1.0 pp18.4% with GOOGL
- Lionstone Capital Management$82.5M19.0%
- Venator Management$79.6M17.9%29.3% with GOOGL
- Act Two InvestorsReduced$73.9M14.9%−2.0 pp15.7% with GOOGL
- Saybrook CapitalReduced$56.5M14.2%−0.9 pp26.1% with GOOGL
- Campbell Capital Management$56.1M20.1%
- Bennett Selby Investments$51.3M16.4%15.6% with GOOGL
- GoodHaven Capital Management$45.0M14.2%14.3% with GOOGL
- Oakcliff Capital Partners$41.7M15.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$26.4 bn2.6%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$4.6 bn2.4%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$3.7 bn2.4%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$3.3 bn1.9%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$3.2 bn1.8%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$2.5 bn2.3%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$1.9 bn2.4%
- State Board of Administration of Florida Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$1.4 bn2.4%
Largest holders of GOOG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock369.9 MIndex manager · 6.78% of the company+5.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management306.9 MIndex manager · 5.63% of the company+4.7 M
- State Street190.9 MIndex manager · 3.50% of the company+5.2 M
- JPMorgan Chase137.8 MBank or trading desk · 2.53% of the company+18.0 M
- FMR122.0 MInvestment firm · 2.24% of the company+13.4 M
- Geode Capital Management114.8 MIndex manager · 2.10% of the company+3.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management78.7 MIndex manager · 1.44% of the company+1.8 M
- Norges Bank74.8 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.37% of the companyno data
- Morgan Stanley72.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.33% of the company+758 K
- Invesco66.1 MInvestment firm · 1.21% of the company+1.7 M
- Shares
- 369.9 M
- Change
- +5.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $131 bn
- Shares
- 306.9 M
- Change
- +4.7 M
- % of the company
- 5.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $108 bn
- Shares
- 190.9 M
- Change
- +5.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $67.5 bn
- Shares
- 137.8 M
- Change
- +18.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $48.4 bn
- Shares
- 122.0 M
- Change
- +13.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $43.1 bn
- Shares
- 114.8 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.4 bn
- Shares
- 78.7 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8 bn
- Shares
- 74.8 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $26.4 bn
- Shares
- 72.4 M
- Change
- +758 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $25.6 bn
- Shares
- 66.1 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 1.21%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.4 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 33.3%
- Net margin
- 50.0%
- ROE
- 34.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $471 bn
- Revenue growth
- 22.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $236 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $19.7 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 76/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.23 bn
- 1 year
- −1.7%
- 3 years
- −7.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $45.7 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.0 bn6.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $10.0 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
33.4% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.76
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 175 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.1 bn0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$2.0 bn
- Year 2$1.0 bn
- Year 3$2.7 bn
- Year 4$1.8 bn
- Year 5$5.5 bn
- Later$36.1 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management6.41%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Meta PlatformsMETA · 201 managers
- AlphabetGOOGL · 246 managers
- NetflixNFLX · 84 managers
- Walt DisneyDIS · 70 managers
- Spotify TechnologySPOT · 53 managers
- Verizon CommunicationsVZ · 40 managers