Gerdau (GGB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Gerdau?
Gerdau trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): FMR, 8.5% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Acadian Asset Management (48.7 million ADRs), Capital World Investors (26.9 million ADRs) and UBS Asset Management (25.7 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Gerdau shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Acadian Asset Management: 48.7 million ADRs
- 2. Capital World Investors: 26.9 million ADRs
- 3. UBS Asset Management: 25.7 million ADRs
- 4. Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c: 19.1 million ADRs
- 5. BlackRock: 18.2 million ADRs
- 6. Donald Smith: 17.5 million ADRs
- 7. Aquamarine Financial (Cayman): 16.7 million ADRs
- 8. Two Sigma Investments: 15.4 million ADRs
- 9. Mackenzie Financial: 14.6 million ADRs
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 11.4 million ADRs
Sources:13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Fractal Investments$134K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GGB (all 13F filers)
- Acadian Asset Management48.7 MQuant or multi-manager+35.6 M
- Capital World Investors26.9 MInvestment firm−628 K
- UBS Asset Management25.7 MInvestment firm+23.9 M
- Contrarian Capital Management, L.l.c19.1 MCredit fund0
- BlackRock18.2 MIndex manager+7.4 M
- Donald Smith17.5 MInvestment firm−6.6 M
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman)16.7 MType not verified0
- Two Sigma Investments15.4 MQuant or multi-manager−10.5 M
- Mackenzie Financial14.6 MInvestment firm+6.9 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors11.4 MIndex manager−482 K
- Shares
- 48.7 M
- Change
- +35.6 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 26.9 M
- Change
- −628 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- +23.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $104M
- Shares
- 19.1 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $77.0M
- Shares
- 18.2 M
- Change
- +7.4 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $73.6M
- Shares
- 17.5 M
- Change
- −6.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $70.7M
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $67.6M
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- −10.5 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $62.1M
- Shares
- 14.6 M
- Change
- +6.9 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $59.1M
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- −482 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $46.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers