Grupo Financiero Galicia (GGAL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 4.8%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Grupo Financiero Galicia?
Grupo Financiero Galicia trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Westwood Global Investments (5.6 million ADRs), Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) (3.5 million ADRs) and MAK Capital One (1.5 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Grupo Financiero Galicia shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Westwood Global Investments: 5.6 million ADRs
- 2. Aquamarine Financial (Cayman): 3.5 million ADRs
- 3. MAK Capital One: 1.5 million ADRs
- 4. Price T Rowe Associates: 1.5 million ADRs
- 5. PointState Capital: 1.4 million ADRs
- 6. Carrhae Capital LLP: 1.4 million ADRs
- 7. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 1.1 million ADRs
- 8. INCA Investments: 1.1 million ADRs
- 9. Discovery Capital Management: 917,929 ADRs
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 880,638 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 2 opened · 1 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$21.9M (+438 K shares) · bought $45.6M and sold $23.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Westwood Global InvestmentsIncreased$279M9.8%+0.3 pp
- MAK Capital OneIncreased$74.3M10.4%+0.4 pp
- INCA InvestmentsIncreased$53.3M15.1%+1.8 pp
- Kora Management$32.9M3.9%
- Route One Investment$29.0M1.2%
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)Increased$25.9M5.8%+1.9 pp
- Fourth Sail CapitalNew$16.0M2.4%+2.4 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$3.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GGAL (all 13F filers)
- Westwood Global Investmentsconcentrated5.6 MInvestment firm+173 K
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman)3.5 MType not verified+1.2 M
- MAK Capital Oneconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm+57 K
- Price T Rowe Associates1.5 MInvestment firm−315 K
- PointState Capital1.4 MType not verified+102 K
- Carrhae Capital LLP1.4 MInvestment firm+1.4 M
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings1.1 MIndex manager+57 K
- INCA Investmentsconcentrated1.1 MInvestment firm+125 K
- Discovery Capital Management918 KType not verified+49 K
- Morgan Stanley881 KBank or trading desk−521 K
- Westwood Global Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +173 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $279M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $176M
- MAK Capital Oneconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +57 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $74.3M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −315 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $72.7M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +102 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $70.0M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $68.1M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +57 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $55.9M
- INCA Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +125 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $53.3M
- Shares
- 918 K
- Change
- +49 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $45.9M
- Shares
- 881 K
- Change
- −521 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $44.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Hsbc Holdings0.1%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 12, 2025 · filed: Jun 20, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Credit AcceptanceCACC · 8 managers
- LoewsL · 8 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Futu HoldingsFUTU · 7 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers