Gold Fields (GFI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.6%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Gold Fields?
Gold Fields trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were VAN ECK Associates (33.3 million ADRs), BlackRock (18.2 million ADRs) and JPMorgan Chase (5.9 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Gold Fields shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. VAN ECK Associates: 33.3 million ADRs
- 2. BlackRock: 18.2 million ADRs
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 5.9 million ADRs
- 4. Deutsche Bank Ag\: 5.9 million ADRs
- 5. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 5.8 million ADRs
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.0 million ADRs
- 7. American Century Companies: 4.5 million ADRs
- 8. Massachusetts Financial Services: 3.8 million ADRs
- 9. Invesco: 3.7 million ADRs
- 10. First Eagle Investment Management: 3.5 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Gold Fields revenue
Gold Fields reported annual revenue of $5.20 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$4.8M (−142 K shares) · bought $54K and sold $4.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)Reduced$31.9M7.1%−0.8 pp
- South Street AdvisorsReduced$20.2M2.6%−0.1 pp
- Euro Pacific Asset ManagementIncreased$2.4M0.3%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GFI (all 13F filers)
- VAN ECK Associates33.3 MInvestment firm−1.0 M
- BlackRock18.2 MIndex manager+762 K
- JPMorgan Chase5.9 MBank or trading desk+133 K
- Deutsche Bank Ag\5.9 MBank or trading desk−25 K
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V5.8 MInvestment firm−473 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.0 MIndex manager+117 K
- American Century Companies4.5 MInvestment firm−102 K
- Massachusetts Financial Services3.8 MInvestment firm+1.7 M
- Invesco3.7 MInvestment firm+321 K
- First Eagle Investment Management3.5 MInvestment firm0
- Shares
- 33.3 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 18.2 M
- Change
- +762 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $611M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +133 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- −25 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −473 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $196M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +117 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $169M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −102 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $152M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $129M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +321 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $124M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $119M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers