Generate Biomedicines (GENB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Generate Biomedicines?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Flagship Pioneering, 48.9% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Nally Michael, 5.2% (13G filed May 15, 2026). Afeyan Noubar is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Flagship Pioneering (48.9% of the shares), FMR (4.1%) and Capital World Investors (3.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Generate Biomedicines shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Flagship Pioneering: 48.9%
- 2. FMR: 4.1%
- 3. Capital World Investors: 3.3%
- 4. Braidwell: 2.6%
- 5. Price T Rowe Associates: 1.7%
- 6. Norges Bank: 1.6%
- 7. ARCH Venture Management: 1.5%
- 8. HarbourVest Partners: 1.3%
- 9. BlackRock: 1.3%
- 10. Baker Bros. Advisors: 1.1%
How much of Generate Biomedicines do institutions own?
The 86 institutions that file 13F reported 78.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Flagship Pioneering (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Nally Michael (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 1): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.7M (−100 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $1.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Baker Bros. Advisors$24.0M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Flagship PioneeringPrivate equity or venture capital$1.1 bn68.7%
Largest holders of GENB (all 13F filers)
- Flagship Pioneering62.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- FMR5.2 MInvestment firm+1.0 M
- Capital World Investors4.2 MInvestment firm+211 K
- Braidwell3.3 MInvestment firm−309 K
- Price T Rowe Associates2.2 MInvestment firm+47 K
- Norges Bank2.1 MPension or sovereign fundno data
- ARCH Venture Management1.9 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- HarbourVest Partners1.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital0
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager+1.7 M
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated1.4 MInvestment firm0
- Shares
- 62.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $88.1M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +211 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $71.1M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −309 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $55.4M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +47 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.4M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $35.3M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $32.8M
- HarbourVest Partners
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $29.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.0M
- Baker Bros. Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 78.0% of the shares · top 10: 67.4% · in index firms: 4.9% of the institutional total
Shares reported by the 86 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. GENB has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $135M
- Investments
- $322M
- Shareholders' equity
- $456M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Flagship Pioneering48.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Nally Michael5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers