Great Elm Capital (GECC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Great Elm Capital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Great Elm Strategic Partnership I, 9.9% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Poor Richard, 9.9% (13G filed Sep 4, 2025), Great Elm Group, 9.7% (13D/A filed Oct 9, 2025), Summit Grove Partners, 7.6% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026) and Prosper Peak Holdings, 7.0% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Northern Right Capital Management (2.8% of the shares), Cruiser Capital Advisors (0.7%) and UBS Group (0.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Great Elm Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Northern Right Capital Management: 2.8%
- 2. Cruiser Capital Advisors: 0.7%
- 3. UBS Group: 0.2%
- 4. Crestwood Advisors Group: 0.2%
- 5. Vident Advisory: 0.2%
- 6. Rockefeller Capital Management: 0.2%
- 7. Ethos Financial Group: 0.2%
- 8. Significant Wealth Partners: 0.1%
- 9. Founders Financial Alliance: 0.1%
- 10. Rangeley Capital: 0.1%
How much of Great Elm Capital do institutions own?
The 19 institutions that file 13F reported 4.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Great Elm Strategic Partnership I (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Poor Richard (Sep 4, 2025) ↗13D/A by Great Elm Group (Oct 9, 2025) ↗13G/A by Summit Grove Partners (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by Prosper Peak Holdings (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Northern Right Capital Management$2.1M0.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GECC (all 13F filers)
- Northern Right Capital Managementconcentrated384 KInvestment firm · 2.81% of the company0
- Cruiser Capital Advisors98 KType not verified · 0.72% of the company−30 K
- UBS Group28 KBank or trading desk · 0.21% of the company+22 K
- Crestwood Advisors Group27 KType not verified · 0.19% of the company0
- Vident Advisory27 KType not verified · 0.19% of the company+27 K
- Rockefeller Capital Management25 KWealth adviser · 0.18% of the company0
- Ethos Financial Group24 KType not verified · 0.18% of the company−2,250
- Significant Wealth Partners17 KWealth adviser · 0.12% of the company+298
- Founders Financial Alliance14 KType not verified · 0.10% of the company+14 K
- Rangeley Capital10 KType not verified · 0.07% of the company0
- Northern Right Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 384 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.1M
- Cruiser Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 98 K
- Change
- −30 K
- % of the company
- 0.72%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $533K
- Shares
- 28 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 0.21%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $154K
- Shares
- 27 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.19%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $145K
- Shares
- 27 K
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 0.19%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $145K
- Shares
- 25 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.18%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $136K
- Shares
- 24 K
- Change
- −2,250
- % of the company
- 0.18%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $131K
- Significant Wealth Partners
- Shares
- 17 K
- Change
- +298
- % of the company
- 0.12%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $91.4K
- Founders Financial Alliance
- Shares
- 14 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 0.10%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $75.0K
- Rangeley Capital
- Shares
- 10 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.07%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $54.5K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 4.8% of the shares · top 10: 4.7%
Q2 2026: 4.8%
Shares reported by the 19 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -20.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-20.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.4 M
- 1 year
- +25.6%
- 3 years
- +97.7%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $27.3M
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $19.2M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«First Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«FOurth Quarter AND FULL YEAR 2025 Financial Results AND NEW EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.