Forgent Power Solutions (FPS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.0%.
Who owns Forgent Power Solutions?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Neos Partners (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Coatue Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). Forgent Parent III LP is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Coatue Management (8.4% of Class A), FMR (4.3%) and Jupiter Topco (3.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Forgent Power Solutions shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Coatue Management: 8.4%
- 2. FMR: 4.3%
- 3. Jupiter Topco: 3.5%
- 4. Invesco: 2.9%
- 5. BlackRock: 2.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.3%
- 7. UBS Group: 2.3%
- 8. Franklin Resources: 2.1%
- 9. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.0%
- 10. Jericho Capital Asset Management: 1.8%
How much of Forgent Power Solutions do institutions own?
The 369 institutions that file 13F reported 69.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Neos Partners (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Coatue Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Forgent Power Solutions revenue
Forgent Power Solutions reported annual revenue of $1.42 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 6 opened · 6 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.4 bn (+24.8 M shares) · bought $1.5 bn and sold $116MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Coatue ManagementNew$1.1 bn2.4%+2.4 pp
- Jericho Capital Asset ManagementNew$247M2.0%+2.0 pp
- Avala GlobalNew$54.8M2.0%+2.0 pp
- Spyglass Capital ManagementNew$39.4M2.1%+2.1 pp
- Reaves W HNew$11.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Finance DncaReduced$8.0M0.4%−0.5 pp
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)New$3.7M0.3%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FPS (all 13F filers)
- Coatue Managementconcentrated20.5 MInvestment firm · 8.40% of the company+20.5 M
- FMR10.5 MInvestment firm · 4.30% of the company+2.0 M
- Jupiter Topco8.5 MType not verified · 3.46% of the companyno data
- Invesco7.1 MInvestment firm · 2.93% of the company+982 K
- BlackRock6.7 MIndex manager · 2.73% of the company+1.6 M
- Vanguard Capital Management5.7 MIndex manager · 2.33% of the company+1.9 M
- UBS Group5.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.31% of the company+3.3 M
- Franklin Resources5.2 MInvestment firm · 2.11% of the company+1.7 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.9 MIndex manager · 2.00% of the company+1.8 M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated4.4 MInvestment firm · 1.81% of the company+4.4 M
- Coatue Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 20.5 M
- Change
- +20.5 M
- % of the company
- 8.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.5 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $587M
- Shares
- 8.5 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 3.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $472M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +982 K
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $399M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $372M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $318M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $315M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $288M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $273M
- Jericho Capital Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $247M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 12.9%
- Net margin
- 5.8%
- ROE
- 14.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 88.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $81.8M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.9x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-6.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.33
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.2 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $6.0M0.06 times cash and investments
- Year 1$6.0M
- Year 2$6.0M
- Year 3$6.0M
- Year 4$6.0M
- Year 5$6.0M
- Later$569M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Coatue Management7.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Neos Partners51.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Neos Partners67.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Forgent Announces CFO Transition»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers