National Beverage (FIZZ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns National Beverage?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.6% of the shares), Renaissance Technologies (3.0%) and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most National Beverage shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.6%
- 2. Renaissance Technologies: 3.0%
- 3. Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management: 2.2%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.8%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.1%
- 7. State Street: 1.0%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 1.0%
- 9. Two Sigma Investments: 0.7%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 0.6%
How much of National Beverage do institutions own?
The 258 institutions that file 13F reported 26.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
National Beverage revenue
National Beverage reported annual revenue of $1.18 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 2, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of FIZZ (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.3 MIndex manager · 4.56% of the company+184 K
- Renaissance Technologies2.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.03% of the company−107 K
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management2.0 MInvestment firm · 2.18% of the company−301 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.6 MIndex manager · 1.75% of the company+57 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.6 MIndex manager · 1.68% of the company−32 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.1 MIndex manager · 1.12% of the company+7,287
- State Street972 KIndex manager · 1.04% of the company+70 K
- Geode Capital Management907 KIndex manager · 0.97% of the company+59 K
- Two Sigma Investments664 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.71% of the company+67 K
- Morgan Stanley519 KBank or trading desk · 0.55% of the company+8,967
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +184 K
- % of the company
- 4.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $133M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −107 K
- % of the company
- 3.03%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $88.6M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −301 K
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $63.6M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +57 K
- % of the company
- 1.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $51.2M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −32 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.1M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +7,287
- % of the company
- 1.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.8M
- Shares
- 972 K
- Change
- +70 K
- % of the company
- 1.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.3M
- Shares
- 907 K
- Change
- +59 K
- % of the company
- 0.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.3M
- Shares
- 664 K
- Change
- +67 K
- % of the company
- 0.71%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $20.7M
- Shares
- 519 K
- Change
- +8,967
- % of the company
- 0.55%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $16.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 26.3% of the shares · top 10: 17.6% · in index firms: 45.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 26.3%
Shares reported by the 258 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 18.4%
- Net margin
- 14.8%
- ROE
- 47.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- -1.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $175M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $162M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 93.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $673K
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $439K0.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $0
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.07
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers