Fortress Biotech (FBIO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Fortress Biotech?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the common shares: Lindsay A. Rosenwald, M.D. (13D/A filed Mar 20, 2026), Highbridge Capital Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and Millennium Management (13G/A filed Oct 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of the common shares reported on Form 13F were Vanguard Capital Management (3.1% of the common shares), Opaleye Management (2.7%) and Mackenzie Financial (1.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Fortress Biotech shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of the common shares (without its other class):
- 1. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.1%
- 2. Opaleye Management: 2.7%
- 3. Mackenzie Financial: 1.7%
- 4. GSA Capital Partners LLP: 1.4%
- 5. Shikiar Asset Management: 0.9%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
- 7. BlackRock: 0.7%
- 8. Two Sigma Investments: 0.6%
- 9. Bridgeway Capital Management: 0.5%
- 10. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 0.5%
How much of Fortress Biotech do institutions own?
The 55 institutions that file 13F reported 17.4% of the common shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Lindsay A. Rosenwald, M.D. (Mar 20, 2026) ↗13G/A by Highbridge Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (Oct 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the common shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Fortress Biotech revenue
Fortress Biotech reported annual revenue of $63.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$465K (−152 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $465KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Opaleye ManagementReduced$2.7M0.2%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FBIO (all 13F filers)
- Vanguard Capital Management1.0 MIndex manager · 3.12% of the company+71 K
- Opaleye Managementconcentrated890 KInvestment firm · 2.68% of the company−152 K
- Mackenzie Financial556 KInvestment firm · 1.67% of the company+556 K
- GSA Capital Partners LLP458 KType not verified · 1.38% of the company+204 K
- Shikiar Asset Management305 KType not verified · 0.92% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management301 KIndex manager · 0.90% of the company+10 K
- BlackRock225 KIndex manager · 0.68% of the company+28 K
- Two Sigma Investments214 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.64% of the company+17 K
- Bridgeway Capital Management177 KType not verified · 0.53% of the company−5,000
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust166 KIndex manager · 0.50% of the company+24 K
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 3.12%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2M
- Opaleye Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 890 K
- Change
- −152 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 556 K
- Change
- +556 K
- % of the company
- 1.67%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 458 K
- Change
- +204 K
- % of the company
- 1.38%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shikiar Asset Management
- Shares
- 305 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $935K
- Shares
- 301 K
- Change
- +10 K
- % of the company
- 0.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $920K
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 0.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $688K
- Shares
- 214 K
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 0.64%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $654K
- Shares
- 177 K
- Change
- −5,000
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $543K
- Shares
- 166 K
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 0.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $509K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -42.6%
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 68.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $68.5M
- Revenue growth
- 15.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $112M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 27.9 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $1.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $28.7M45.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $664K
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
126.1% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.13
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −7.0 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $5.0M0.03 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Millennium Management6.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 29, 2026
- Millennium Management5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 26, 2026 · filed: Sep 1, 2026
- Highbridge Capital Management7.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers