Duolingo (DUOL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Duolingo?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Baillie Gifford (13G/A filed Oct 20, 2026), Von Ahn Luis (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Hacker Severin (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025) and AQR Capital Management (13G filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Baillie Gifford (12.0% of Class A), BlackRock (9.6%) and AQR Capital Management (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Duolingo shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Baillie Gifford: 12.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.6%
- 3. AQR Capital Management: 5.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 4.0%
- 6. FIL: 4.0%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.0%
- 8. Federated Hermes: 3.4%
- 9. State of Michigan Retirement System: 3.2%
- 10. State Street: 3.1%
How much of Duolingo do institutions own?
The 438 institutions that file 13F reported 99.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Baillie Gifford (Oct 20, 2026) ↗13G/A by Von Ahn Luis (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by Hacker Severin (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by AQR Capital Management (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Duolingo revenue
Duolingo reported annual revenue of $1.04 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 6): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$10.0M (+87 K shares) · bought $10.5M and sold $575KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Whale Rock Capital Management$54.3M0.4%
- WinmillNew$10.0M2.2%+2.2 pp
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP$4.6M0.1%
- Brown Capital ManagementReduced$3.5M0.7%−0.1 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$3.0M0.3%
- Triodos Investment Management BVIncreased$1.8M0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- State of Michigan Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$185M0.8%
Largest holders of DUOL (all 13F filers)
- Baillie Gifford4.8 MInvestment firm · 11.99% of the company−52 K
- BlackRock3.9 MIndex manager · 9.61% of the company−119 K
- AQR Capital Management2.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 5.80% of the company+2.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 4.34% of the company+23 K
- Two Sigma Investments1.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.05% of the company+234 K
- FIL1.6 MInvestment firm · 3.99% of the company−19 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.6 MIndex manager · 3.98% of the company−29 K
- Federated Hermes1.4 MInvestment firm · 3.41% of the company+119 K
- State of Michigan Retirement System1.3 MPension or sovereign fund · 3.25% of the company+113 K
- State Street1.2 MIndex manager · 3.06% of the company+46 K
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −52 K
- % of the company
- 11.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $555M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- −119 K
- % of the company
- 9.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $445M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.80%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +23 K
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $201M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +234 K
- % of the company
- 4.05%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $187M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −19 K
- % of the company
- 3.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −29 K
- % of the company
- 3.98%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +119 K
- % of the company
- 3.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +113 K
- % of the company
- 3.25%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $141M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 12.4%
- Net margin
- 12.3%
- ROE
- 9.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 22.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $146M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $407M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 48.3 M
- 1 year
- +2.6%
- 3 years
- +22.4%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $137M13.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.99
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management4.78%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Baillie Gifford11.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 20, 2026
- Von Ahn Luis8.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Duolingo Appoints Sallie Krawcheck to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers