DICK'S Sporting Goods (DKS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
15 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (2 added, 4 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.5%. 7 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns DICK'S Sporting Goods?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Edward W. Stack (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), William J. Colombo (13D/A filed Mar 13, 2026), Michael E. Stack (13D filed Mar 13, 2026), Overbrook235 (13D filed Mar 13, 2026) and Wellington Management Group LLP (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wellington Management Group LLP (7.7 million shares), BlackRock (6.6 million shares) and FMR (4.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most DICK'S Sporting Goods shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Wellington Management Group LLP: 7.7 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 6.6 million shares
- 3. FMR: 4.7 million shares
- 4. Bank of America: 4.5 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.3 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.9 million shares
- 7. State Street: 2.4 million shares
- 8. Darsana Capital Partners: 1.5 million shares
- 9. Sachem Head Capital Management: 1.5 million shares
- 10. Maverick Capital: 1.5 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Edward W. Stack (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13D/A by William J. Colombo (Mar 13, 2026) ↗13D by Michael E. Stack (Mar 13, 2026) ↗13D by Overbrook235 (Mar 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
DICK'S Sporting Goods revenue
DICK'S Sporting Goods reported annual revenue of $17.22 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 15): 4 opened · 2 exited · 2 more with no comparable data = +4
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 2 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.7M (−8 K shares) · bought $66.1M and sold $67.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (2 added, 4 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Darsana Capital PartnersIncreased$340M1.5%+0.1 pp
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementReduced$338M7.0%−0.5 pp
- Hamlin Capital ManagementReduced$146M3.3%−0.1 pp
- Browning West$138M8.2%
- Senvest ManagementReduced$94.9M2.8%−0.0 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementIncreased$91.0M1.8%+0.5 pp
- Tensile Capital Management$81.2M11.2%
- Senator Investment GroupNo comparable data$45.4M2.0%+2.0 pp
- HS Management PartnersReduced$13.6M4.7%−2.2 pp
- FFG PartnersNew$11.5M3.3%+3.3 pp
- Campbell Capital Management$7.0M2.5%
- Keystone Investors PTENo comparable data$6.0M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Gardner Lewis Asset ManagementNew$1.5M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementNew$912K0.1%+0.1 pp
- AMI Asset ManagementNew$773K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$148M0.0%
Largest holders of DKS (all 13F filers)
- Wellington Management Group LLP7.7 MInvestment firm−1.1 M
- BlackRock6.6 MIndex manager+5,052
- FMR4.7 MInvestment firm−710 K
- Bank of America4.5 MBank or trading desk+1.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.3 MIndex manager−22 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.9 MIndex manager+5,818
- State Street2.4 MIndex manager+19 K
- Darsana Capital Partnersconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm+125 K
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm−115 K
- Maverick Capital1.5 MType not verified+429 K
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +5,052
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −710 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −22 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $748M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +5,818
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $650M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +19 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $550M
- Darsana Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +125 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $340M
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −115 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $338M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +429 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $334M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.5%
- Net margin
- 4.0%
- ROE
- 14.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $21.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 53.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $839M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $239M
- Quality vs sector
- 49/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 85.1 M
- 1 year
- +2.7%
- 3 years
- −14.2%
- 5 years
- −8.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $347M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $124M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $414M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.90
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 17.1 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock10.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 5, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP11.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Managed Account Advisors5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ULTA BeautyULTA · 15 managers
- Restaurant Brands InternationalQSR · 14 managers
- Ross StoresROST · 16 managers
- eBayEBAY · 17 managers
- lululemon athleticaLULU · 13 managers
- Yum! BrandsYUM · 13 managers