Diageo (DEO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Diageo?
Diageo trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (7.6 million ADRs), Orbis Allan Gray (4.8 million ADRs) and Bank of America (2.9 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Diageo shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. FMR: 7.6 million ADRs
- 2. Orbis Allan Gray: 4.8 million ADRs
- 3. Bank of America: 2.9 million ADRs
- 4. Equity Investment: 1.7 million ADRs
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.6 million ADRs
- 6. Franklin Resources: 1.6 million ADRs
- 7. Markel Group: 1.4 million ADRs
- 8. Brookfield: 1.2 million ADRs
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.1 million ADRs
- 10. Bank of Montreal: 1.0 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Diageo revenue
Diageo reported annual revenue of $27.96 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended June 30, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 12): 3 opened · 2 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$9.3M (−116 K shares) · bought $641K and sold $9.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Saratoga Research & Investment ManagementReduced$29.0M1.6%−0.1 pp
- Foundation Resource Management$19.4M2.3%
- Tweedy, Browne$10.1M0.8%
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$7.7M0.8%−0.2 pp
- RBOReduced$2.0M0.3%−0.1 pp
- Weik Capital ManagementReduced$1.9M0.7%−0.0 pp
- Hutner Capital ManagementReduced$739K0.3%−0.0 pp
- Euro Pacific Asset ManagementReduced$608K0.1%−0.0 pp
- Investment Management AssociatesNew$328K0.1%+0.1 pp
- Founders Capital ManagementNew$307K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Altrinsic Global AdvisorsNew$5.9K0.0%+0.0 pp
- First Pacific Advisors$800.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DEO (all 13F filers)
- FMR7.6 MInvestment firm+600 K
- Orbis Allan Gray4.8 MInvestment firm+1.1 M
- Bank of America2.9 MBank or trading desk+1,494
- Equity Investment1.7 MType not verified+199 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.6 MIndex manager+272 K
- Franklin Resources1.6 MInvestment firm+206 K
- Markel Group1.4 MInsurance holding0
- Brookfield1.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital+902 K
- Morgan Stanley1.1 MBank or trading desk+70 K
- Bank of Montreal1.0 MBank or trading desk−427 K
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +600 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $610M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $384M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +1,494
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $234M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +199 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $134M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +272 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $132M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +206 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $125M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $110M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +902 K
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $96.5M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +70 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $84.5M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −427 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $81.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Massachusetts Financial Services4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Celsius HoldingsCELH · 12 managers
- US Foods HoldingUSFD · 12 managers
- BBB FoodsTBBB · 12 managers
- Estée LauderEL · 13 managers
- McCORMICKMKC · 11 managers
- Darling IngredientsDAR · 14 managers