Dillard’s (DDS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 2.5%.
Who owns Dillard’s?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Newport Trust (13G/A filed Nov 12, 2025) and Alex Dillard (13D filed Jun 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Newport Trust (38.4% of Class A), BlackRock (1.9%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (1.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Dillard’s shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Newport Trust: 38.4%
- 2. BlackRock: 1.9%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.8%
- 4. UBS Group: 1.6%
- 5. Allianz Asset Management GmbH: 1.4%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 1.4%
- 7. AQR Capital Management: 1.4%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.3%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.3%
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.1%
How much of Dillard’s do institutions own?
The 314 institutions that file 13F reported 72.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Newport Trust (Nov 12, 2025) ↗13D by Alex Dillard (Jun 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Dillard’s revenue
Dillard’s reported annual revenue of $6.56 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Winmill$11.4M2.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DDS (all 13F filers)
- Newport Trust4.5 MWealth adviser · 38.45% of the company−39 K
- BlackRock218 KIndex manager · 1.88% of the company+30 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors215 KIndex manager · 1.85% of the company−1,111
- UBS Group191 KBank or trading desk · 1.64% of the company+24 K
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH162 KInvestment firm · 1.40% of the company+1,530
- Renaissance Technologies162 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.39% of the company+19 K
- AQR Capital Management160 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.37% of the company+34 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management156 KIndex manager · 1.35% of the company+7,376
- Morgan Stanley150 KBank or trading desk · 1.29% of the company+5,175
- Vanguard Capital Management133 KIndex manager · 1.14% of the company+718
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −39 K
- % of the company
- 38.45%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 218 K
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $115M
- Shares
- 215 K
- Change
- −1,111
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $114M
- Shares
- 191 K
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $101M
- Shares
- 162 K
- Change
- +1,530
- % of the company
- 1.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $85.8M
- Shares
- 162 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 1.39%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $85.4M
- Shares
- 160 K
- Change
- +34 K
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $84.4M
- Shares
- 156 K
- Change
- +7,376
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $82.7M
- Shares
- 150 K
- Change
- +5,175
- % of the company
- 1.29%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $79.2M
- Shares
- 133 K
- Change
- +718
- % of the company
- 1.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $70.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 10.3%
- ROE
- 32.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $682M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $635M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 16 K
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $108M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $485M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.06
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$96.0M
- Year 2$80.0M
- Year 3$146M
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alex Dillard31.8%13Dfiling ↗Event: Jun 4, 2026 · filed: Jun 5, 2026
- W.d.fell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 4, 2026 · filed: Jun 5, 2026
- Newport Trust38.84%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 12, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Dillard’s, Inc. to Transfer U.S. Stock Exchange Listings to the Texas Stock Exchange (TXSE)»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers