Daktronics (DAKT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.8%.
Who owns Daktronics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.4% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Earnest Partners, 6.6% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Progeny 3, 5.4% (13G filed Jul 3, 2025). Haley Patrick Connor is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.2% of the shares), Earnest Partners (6.4%) and Alta FOX Capital Management (6.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Daktronics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.2%
- 2. Earnest Partners: 6.4%
- 3. Alta FOX Capital Management: 6.0%
- 4. Progeny 3: 5.7%
- 5. American Century Companies: 3.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.6%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.4%
- 8. Breach Inlet Capital Management: 3.3%
- 9. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.8%
- 10. Duquesne Family Office: 2.3%
How much of Daktronics do institutions own?
The 192 institutions that file 13F reported 75.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Earnest Partners (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Progeny 3 (Jul 3, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Daktronics revenue
Daktronics reported annual revenue of $838.7 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 2, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 5): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$2.7M (+140 K shares) · bought $13.4M and sold $10.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 6 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Alta FOX Capital ManagementReduced$56.5M11.4%−1.9 pp
- Progeny 3$53.7M2.8%
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementIncreased$31.0M10.3%+0.8 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeIncreased$22.0M0.5%+0.3 pp
- Highlander Partners$7.8M2.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DAKT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.5 MIndex manager · 7.25% of the company+257 K
- Earnest Partners3.1 MInvestment firm · 6.41% of the company−110 K
- Alta FOX Capital Managementconcentrated2.9 MInvestment firm · 6.00% of the company−485 K
- Progeny 3concentrated2.7 MType not verified · 5.71% of the company0
- American Century Companies1.8 MInvestment firm · 3.77% of the company+97 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 3.60% of the company+5,502
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.7 MIndex manager · 3.44% of the company+58 K
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 3.30% of the company+122 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.4 MIndex manager · 2.84% of the company+71 K
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated1.1 MFamily office · 2.34% of the company+560 K
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +257 K
- % of the company
- 7.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $68.2M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −110 K
- % of the company
- 6.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $60.3M
- Alta FOX Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −485 K
- % of the company
- 6.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $56.5M
- Progeny 3concentrated
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.71%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $53.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +97 K
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.4M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +5,502
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $33.9M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +58 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.4M
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +122 K
- % of the company
- 3.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $31.0M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 2.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $26.8M
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +560 K
- % of the company
- 2.34%
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $22.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 75.8% of the shares · top 10: 44.5% · in index firms: 31.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 75.8%
Shares reported by the 192 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 15, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.3%
- Net margin
- 5.7%
- ROE
- 15.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $854M
- Revenue growth
- 14.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $48.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −1.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $39.8M
- Quality vs sector
- 55/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 49.4 M
- 1 year
- +3.8%
- 3 years
- +8.5%
- 5 years
- +9.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $25.6M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $4.9M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.13
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 41.6 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.2M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.2M
- Year 2$8.6M
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$0
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Daktronics Announces Implementation Actions for Strategic Structural Cost Reduction and Manufacturing Optimization»
Material impairment (Item 2.06)
«Daktronics Announces Implementation Actions for Strategic Structural Cost Reduction and Manufacturing Optimization»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Daktronics, Inc. Announces Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers