Cavco Industries (CVCO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.4%.
Who owns Cavco Industries?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Capital World Investors, 6.9% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.2% (13G filed May 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (16.2% of the shares), Capital World Investors (6.9%) and State Street (5.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Cavco Industries shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 16.2%
- 2. Capital World Investors: 6.9%
- 3. State Street: 5.5%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.3%
- 6. Boston Partners: 4.2%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 3.4%
- 8. Fiduciary Management: 3.3%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.6%
- 10. Ameriprise Financial: 2.3%
Sources:13G/A by Capital World Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (May 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 13, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Cavco Industries revenue
Cavco Industries reported annual revenue of $2.24 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 28, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$43.0M (−70 K shares) · bought $24.3M and sold $67.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$24.3M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Robert Robotti$19.9M3.2%
- Broad Bay Capital ManagementReduced$14.7M1.4%−4.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CVCO (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.2 MIndex manager · 16.36% of the company+50 K
- Capital World Investors528 KInvestment firm · 6.92% of the company−88 K
- State Street419 KIndex manager · 5.49% of the company+17 K
- Vanguard Capital Management348 KIndex manager · 4.56% of the company−504
- Vanguard Portfolio Management331 KIndex manager · 4.34% of the company+13 K
- Boston Partners326 KInvestment firm · 4.27% of the company+26 K
- Geode Capital Management259 KIndex manager · 3.40% of the company+19 K
- Fiduciary Management250 KType not verified · 3.28% of the company−17 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors203 KIndex manager · 2.67% of the company+2,506
- Ameriprise Financial181 KWealth adviser · 2.37% of the company+41 K
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +50 K
- % of the company
- 16.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $767M
- Shares
- 528 K
- Change
- −88 K
- % of the company
- 6.92%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $325M
- Shares
- 419 K
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 5.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $258M
- Shares
- 348 K
- Change
- −504
- % of the company
- 4.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 331 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 4.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $203M
- Shares
- 326 K
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $200M
- Shares
- 259 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 3.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- −17 K
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 203 K
- Change
- +2,506
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $125M
- Shares
- 181 K
- Change
- +41 K
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $111M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 100.3% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 53.3% · in index firms: 40.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 100.3%
Shares reported by the 360 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 13, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 26, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 26, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.5%
- Net margin
- 7.7%
- ROE
- 16.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $184M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $233M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 7.9 M
- 1 year
- −3.8%
- 3 years
- −11.0%
- 5 years
- −14.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $160M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $12.8M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.65
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 422 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$338K
- Year 2$310K
- Year 3$283K
- Year 4$261K
- Year 5$244K
- Later$6.0M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital World Investors6.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- State Street5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.25%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers