Cronos Group (CRON): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Cronos Group?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were D. E. Shaw (2.4% of the shares), Chescapmanager (2.1%) and Tidal Investments (1.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Cronos Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. D. E. Shaw: 2.4%
- 2. Chescapmanager: 2.1%
- 3. Tidal Investments: 1.0%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.8%
- 5. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 0.5%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 0.5%
- 7. Mackenzie Financial: 0.4%
- 8. Cibc World Market: 0.4%
- 9. MMCAP International Inc. SPC: 0.3%
- 10. Quinn Opportunity Partners: 0.3%
How much of Cronos Group do institutions own?
The 196 institutions that file 13F reported 12.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Cronos Group revenue
Cronos Group reported annual revenue of $146.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of CRON (all 13F filers)
- D. E. Shaw8.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.40% of the company+1.2 M
- Chescapmanager7.9 MType not verified · 2.16% of the company0
- Tidal Investments3.8 MInvestment firm · 1.02% of the company−259 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.0 MIndex manager · 0.83% of the company+369 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership2.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.54% of the company+2.0 M
- Renaissance Technologies1.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.47% of the company−267 K
- Mackenzie Financial1.6 MInvestment firm · 0.43% of the company+1.6 M
- Cibc World Market1.4 MBank or trading desk · 0.38% of the company+36 K
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC999 KType not verified · 0.27% of the company0
- Quinn Opportunity Partners969 KType not verified · 0.26% of the company0
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $24.6M
- Chescapmanager
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.16%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.1M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −259 K
- % of the company
- 1.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +369 K
- % of the company
- 0.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.5M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 0.54%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.5M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −267 K
- % of the company
- 0.47%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.3M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 0.38%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 999 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 969 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.26%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 12.7% of the shares · top 10: 8.6% · in index firms: 8.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 12.7%
Shares reported by the 196 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -1.4%
- Net margin
- 39.1%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $179M
- Revenue growth
- 37.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $70.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $49.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 383.5 M
- 1 year
- −0.5%
- 3 years
- +1.7%
- 5 years
- +9.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $9.7M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.1M4.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
103.5% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.86
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers