Critical Metals (CRML): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Critical Metals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: European Lithium (13D/A filed Feb 5, 2026), Gregory Bennett Barnes (13D filed May 6, 2026) and Alyeska Investment Group (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (4.5 million shares), Marex Group (3.6 million shares) and Citadel Advisors (3.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Critical Metals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 4.5 million shares
- 2. Marex Group: 3.6 million shares
- 3. Citadel Advisors: 3.0 million shares
- 4. UBS Group: 2.8 million shares
- 5. Davidson Kempner Capital Management: 1.5 million shares
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 1.1 million shares
- 7. State Street: 1.1 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 993,699 shares
- 9. Millennium Management: 905,862 shares
- 10. Bank of America: 800,149 shares
Sources:13D/A by European Lithium (Feb 5, 2026) ↗13D by Gregory Bennett Barnes (May 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by Alyeska Investment Group (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$17K (+2 K shares) · bought $17K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Skaana ManagementNew$16.9K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CRML (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.5 MIndex manager+906 K
- Marex Group3.6 MType not verified+2.1 M
- Citadel Advisors3.0 MQuant or multi-manager+2.8 M
- UBS Group2.8 MBank or trading desk−524 K
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management1.5 MType not verified+1.5 M
- Morgan Stanley1.1 MBank or trading desk−588 K
- State Street1.1 MIndex manager+129 K
- Geode Capital Management994 KIndex manager+189 K
- Millennium Management906 KQuant or multi-manager+837 K
- Bank of America800 KBank or trading desk+570 K
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +906 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $46.4M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $37.0M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $30.7M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −524 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $28.4M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.4M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −588 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $11.7M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +129 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.9M
- Shares
- 994 K
- Change
- +189 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.2M
- Shares
- 906 K
- Change
- +837 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $9.3M
- Shares
- 800 K
- Change
- +570 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $8.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alyeska Investment Group8.07%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Gregory Bennett Barnes11.5%13Dfiling ↗Event: Apr 29, 2026 · filed: May 6, 2026
- Alyeska Investment Group9.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers