Cardiol Therapeutics (CRDL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Cardiol Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): MMCAP International Inc. SPC, 17.6% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Tejara Capital, 5.3% (13G/A filed Sep 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were MMCAP International Inc. SPC (15.6% of the shares), Tejara Capital (5.1%) and Ikarian Capital (3.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Cardiol Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. MMCAP International Inc. SPC: 15.6%
- 2. Tejara Capital: 5.1%
- 3. Ikarian Capital: 3.3%
- 4. Boothbay Fund Management: 1.0%
- 5. Citadel Advisors: 0.8%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 0.8%
- 7. Two Sigma Investments: 0.7%
- 8. Integrity Alliance: 0.4%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 0.4%
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 0.3%
How much of Cardiol Therapeutics do institutions own?
The 52 institutions that file 13F reported 29.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by MMCAP International Inc. SPC (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Tejara Capital (Sep 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of CRDL (all 13F filers)
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC15.6 MType not verified+246 K
- Tejara Capital5.1 MType not verified−16 K
- Ikarian Capital3.3 MType not verified+600 K
- Boothbay Fund Management976 KType not verified+181 K
- Citadel Advisors797 KQuant or multi-manager−23 K
- Renaissance Technologies773 KQuant or multi-manager+543 K
- Two Sigma Investments747 KQuant or multi-manager+213 K
- Integrity Alliance388 KType not verified−77 K
- Morgan Stanley355 KBank or trading desk+105 K
- Goldman Sachs Group334 KBank or trading desk+1,500
- Shares
- 15.6 M
- Change
- +246 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.5M
- Tejara Capital
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −16 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.4M
- Ikarian Capital
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +600 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 976 K
- Change
- +181 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.0M
- Shares
- 797 K
- Change
- −23 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $844K
- Shares
- 773 K
- Change
- +543 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $819K
- Shares
- 747 K
- Change
- +213 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $792K
- Shares
- 388 K
- Change
- −77 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $412K
- Shares
- 355 K
- Change
- +105 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $376K
- Shares
- 334 K
- Change
- +1,500
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $354K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 29.4% of the shares · top 10: 28.3% · in index firms: 0.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 29.4%
Shares reported by the 52 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Tejara Capital5.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 2, 2026 · filed: Sep 23, 2026
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC17.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC17.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers