Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.5%.
Who owns Canadian Natural Resources?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Capital World Investors, 10.0% (13G/A filed May 13, 2025), BlackRock, 5.7% (13G filed Jul 27, 2026) and Capital Research Global Investors, 5.6% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Capital World Investors (10.5% of the shares), Royal Bank of Canada (6.6%) and Capital Research Global Investors (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Canadian Natural Resources shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Capital World Investors: 10.5%
- 2. Royal Bank of Canada: 6.6%
- 3. Capital Research Global Investors: 5.6%
- 4. Bank of Montreal: 3.1%
- 5. FMR: 3.1%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.8%
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.4%
- 8. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 1.9%
- 9. TD Asset Management: 1.5%
- 10. Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund: 1.5%
How much of Canadian Natural Resources do institutions own?
The 747 institutions that file 13F reported 72.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Capital World Investors (May 13, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Research Global Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 13): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$230M (−5.8 M shares) · bought $8.5M and sold $239MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Yacktman Asset Management$650M8.0%
- Goehring & Rozencwajg AssociatesIncreased$120M6.9%+0.5 pp
- Baskin Financial ServicesReduced$37.7M3.0%−0.1 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$31.3M3.1%−0.8 pp
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment ManagementReduced$25.4M1.8%−0.3 pp
- Mudita Advisors LLP$21.0M4.4%
- Rempart Asset ManagementReduced$20.4M4.2%−0.4 pp
- Guardian Point Capital$15.8M4.9%
- Investment Management AssociatesReduced$13.8M3.5%−0.1 pp
- Robert RobottiReduced$12.5M2.0%−0.0 pp
- Heathbridge Capital Management$11.1M3.8%
- Recurrent Investment Advisors$2.3M0.1%
- Whetstone Capital Advisors$205K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$1.5 bn0.8%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$1.2 bn1.7%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$266M0.1%
Largest holders of CNQ (all 13F filers)
- Capital World Investors218.0 MInvestment firm+20.3 M
- Royal Bank of Canada137.6 MBank or trading desk+12.8 M
- Capital Research Global Investors116.1 MInvestment firm−48.4 M
- Bank of Montreal64.8 MBank or trading desk+887 K
- FMR64.2 MInvestment firm−21.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management58.8 MIndex manager+743 K
- Goldman Sachs Group50.8 MBank or trading desk+24.7 M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board38.6 MPension or sovereign fund−1.6 M
- TD Asset Management31.2 MInvestment firm−8.8 M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund30.8 MPension or sovereign fund−6.7 M
- Shares
- 218.0 M
- Change
- +20.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.6 bn
- Shares
- 137.6 M
- Change
- +12.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.4 bn
- Shares
- 116.1 M
- Change
- −48.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.6 bn
- Shares
- 64.8 M
- Change
- +887 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 64.2 M
- Change
- −21.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 58.8 M
- Change
- +743 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 50.8 M
- Change
- +24.7 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 38.6 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 31.2 M
- Change
- −8.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 30.8 M
- Change
- −6.7 M
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $1.2 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 72.0% of the shares · top 10: 39.0% · in index firms: 10.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 72.0%
Shares reported by the 747 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital Research Global Investors5.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- BlackRock5.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 27, 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Antero MidstreamAM · 13 managers
- Valero EnergyVLO · 13 managers
- Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST · 13 managers
- Diamondback EnergyFANG · 12 managers
- Occidental PetroleumOXY · 14 managers
- Targa ResourcesTRGP · 14 managers