Canadian National Railway (CNI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
20 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 9 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.1%.
Who owns Canadian National Railway?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Gates Foundation Trust (8.4% of the shares), Royal Bank of Canada (5.1%) and FIL (3.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Canadian National Railway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Gates Foundation Trust: 8.4%
- 2. Royal Bank of Canada: 5.1%
- 3. FIL: 3.1%
- 4. Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec: 3.1%
- 5. 1832 Asset Management: 2.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.6%
- 7. Bank of Montreal: 2.4%
- 8. TD Asset Management: 1.6%
- 9. TCI Fund Management: 1.5%
- 10. Mackenzie Financial: 1.5%
How much of Canadian National Railway do institutions own?
The 849 institutions that file 13F reported 65.8% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Bill Gates 13F (Q2 2026)Chris Hohn 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (21 → 20): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$461M (+3.9 M shares) · bought $547M and sold $85.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 9 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 23 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 21 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- TCI Fund ManagementReduced$1.1 bn2.1%−0.1 pp
- Harding LoevnerIncreased$648M6.1%+2.9 pp
- Troy Asset ManagementReduced$322M9.0%−0.2 pp
- PineStone Asset ManagementNew$243M1.5%+1.5 pp
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management$86.8M6.2%
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$54.9M5.4%−1.3 pp
- YCGReduced$24.8M2.2%−0.5 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$22.0M0.3%−0.0 pp
- Rempart Asset Management$22.0M4.5%
- Weybosset Research & ManagementIncreased$10.5M2.8%+0.0 pp
- Dillon & Associates$8.7M1.1%
- Founders Capital Management$6.4M0.9%
- Act Two Investors$3.9M0.8%
- Lawson Kroeker Investment ManagementReduced$3.8M1.1%−0.0 pp
- Altrafin$2.1M0.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$6.2 bn18.0%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$2.3 bn3.2%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$679M0.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$532M0.3%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$199M0.1%
Largest holders of CNI (all 13F filers)
- Gates Foundation Trust51.8 MFoundation or endowment0
- Royal Bank of Canada31.2 MBank or trading desk+3.6 M
- FIL19.1 MInvestment firm+2.3 M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec19.0 MPension or sovereign fund+178 K
- 1832 Asset Management16.5 MInvestment firm−2.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management15.9 MIndex manager+120 K
- Bank of Montreal14.8 MBank or trading desk+846 K
- TD Asset Management9.9 MInvestment firm−2.2 M
- TCI Fund Managementconcentrated9.4 MInvestment firm−417 K
- Mackenzie Financial8.9 MInvestment firm+163 K
- Shares
- 51.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $6.2 bn
- Shares
- 31.2 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 19.1 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 19.0 M
- Change
- +178 K
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 16.5 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 15.9 M
- Change
- +120 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 14.8 M
- Change
- +846 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- TCI Fund Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.4 M
- Change
- −417 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- +163 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 65.8% of the shares · top 10: 32.0% · in index firms: 9.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 65.8%
Shares reported by the 849 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- TCI Fund Management4.2%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 28, 2025 · filed: Apr 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- L3harris TechnologiesLHX · 20 managers
- General DynamicsGD · 19 managers
- MasTecMTZ · 19 managers
- QXOQXO · 19 managers
- Waste ConnectionsWCN · 19 managers
- Republic ServicesRSG · 18 managers