MasTec (MTZ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
19 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.3%.
Who owns MasTec?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Jorge Mas, 14.8% (13D/A filed Aug 13, 2026), BlackRock, 8.1% (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026) and Jose Ramon Mas, 7.7% (13D/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.7% of the shares), Peconic Partners (4.7%) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.6%).
Which institutions hold the most MasTec shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.7%
- 2. Peconic Partners: 4.7%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.6%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.6%
- 5. State Street: 2.8%
- 6. Hill City Capital: 2.7%
- 7. Lone Pine Capital: 1.7%
- 8. Bank of America: 1.7%
- 9. First Trust Advisors: 1.7%
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 1.7%
How much of MasTec do institutions own?
The 911 institutions that file 13F reported 75.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 5 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13D/A by Jorge Mas (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗13D/A by Jose Ramon Mas (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
MasTec revenue
MasTec reported annual revenue of $14.30 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Stephen MandelLone Pine3.4%
- Dan LoebThird Point2.6%
- Philippe LaffontCoatue0.4%
- George SorosSoros Fund0.1%
Stephen Mandel 13F (Q2 2026)Dan Loeb 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (20 → 19): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$110M (−265 K shares) · bought $148M and sold $258MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 17 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 20 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Peconic PartnersIncreased$1.5 bn20.3%+0.6 pp
- Hill City Capital$897M20.9%
- Lone Pine CapitalReduced$560M3.4%−0.5 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersReduced$258M10.3%−1.5 pp
- Anomaly Capital ManagementIncreased$128M4.9%+1.3 pp
- Third PointReduced$121M2.6%−0.3 pp
- 140 Summer PartnersReduced$112M9.0%−2.1 pp
- Forest Avenue Capital ManagementReduced$103M4.3%−0.4 pp
- Newbrook Capital AdvisorsIncreased$55.9M7.6%+1.2 pp
- Kirr MarbachReduced$55.6M9.4%−1.9 pp
- ThornTree Capital PartnersReduced$36.5M5.0%−1.4 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementIncreased$34.4M1.5%+0.2 pp
- Webs Creek Capital ManagementReduced$29.2M5.5%−2.3 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementIncreased$21.0M2.4%+0.5 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$8.8M0.9%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$258M0.1%
Largest holders of MTZ (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock7.6 MIndex manager · 9.51% of the company+329 K
- Peconic Partnersconcentrated3.7 MInvestment firm · 4.58% of the company+100 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager · 3.53% of the company+28 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.8 MIndex manager · 3.50% of the company+42 K
- State Street2.2 MIndex manager · 2.80% of the company+375 K
- Hill City Capitalconcentrated2.2 MInvestment firm · 2.68% of the company0
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated1.3 MInvestment firm · 1.68% of the company−186 K
- Bank of America1.3 MBank or trading desk · 1.66% of the company+5,858
- First Trust Advisors1.3 MInvestment firm · 1.65% of the company−83 K
- JPMorgan Chase1.3 MBank or trading desk · 1.64% of the company+1.1 M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +329 K
- % of the company
- 9.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Peconic Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 4.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +42 K
- % of the company
- 3.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +375 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $934M
- Hill City Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $897M
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −186 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $560M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +5,858
- % of the company
- 1.66%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $556M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −83 K
- % of the company
- 1.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $553M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $567M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 75.1% of the shares · top 10: 33.8% · in index firms: 33.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 75.1%
Shares reported by the 911 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 5 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 2.8%
- ROE
- 12.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $17.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 25.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $484M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $405M
- Quality vs sector
- 55/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 78.7 M
- 1 year
- −0.2%
- 3 years
- +3.3%
- 5 years
- +6.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $77.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $34.0M0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.57
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $181M0.38 times cash and investments
- Year 1$154M
- Year 2$108M
- Year 3$1.3 bn
- Year 4$669M
- Year 5$130M
- Later$500K
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«MasTec Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Updates Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- General DynamicsGD · 19 managers
- QXOQXO · 19 managers
- Waste ConnectionsWCN · 19 managers
- L3harris TechnologiesLHX · 20 managers
- Republic ServicesRSG · 18 managers
- FedExFDX · 16 managers