CNH Industrial (CNH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.2%.
Who owns CNH Industrial?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 6.3% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.9% of the shares), Harris Associates (4.8%) and Franklin Resources (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most CNH Industrial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.9%
- 2. Harris Associates: 4.8%
- 3. Franklin Resources: 4.3%
- 4. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 4.0%
- 5. State Street: 3.2%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.1%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.0%
- 8. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.7%
- 9. Artisan Partners Limited Partnership: 2.4%
- 10. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 1.8%
How much of CNH Industrial do institutions own?
The 522 institutions that file 13F reported 72.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CNH Industrial revenue
CNH Industrial reported annual revenue of $18.10 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 9): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$92.6M (+8.2 M shares) · bought $95.7M and sold $3.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tweedy, Browne$226M17.1%
- Permian Investment PartnersIncreased$107M12.1%+7.3 pp
- First Pacific AdvisorsIncreased$80.3M1.0%+0.3 pp
- DME Capital Management$47.0M1.2%
- Southeastern Asset ManagementReduced$39.5M2.1%−0.1 pp
- Trinity Street Asset Management LLPIncreased$30.0M1.5%+0.2 pp
- Foundation Resource Management$7.7M0.9%
- Nuance InvestmentsReduced$6.4M1.1%−0.1 pp
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management$142K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CNH (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock97.6 MIndex manager · 7.88% of the company−15.5 M
- Harris Associates59.1 MInvestment firm · 4.77% of the company+942 K
- Franklin Resources53.1 MInvestment firm · 4.29% of the company+6.4 M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management49.0 MInvestment firm · 3.96% of the company+5.4 M
- State Street39.5 MIndex manager · 3.19% of the company+1.7 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management38.0 MIndex manager · 3.07% of the company−83 K
- Vanguard Capital Management37.3 MIndex manager · 3.02% of the company+278 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors34.0 MIndex manager · 2.75% of the company+4.8 M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership29.8 MInvestment firm · 2.41% of the company−1.5 M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss22.3 MInvestment firm · 1.81% of the company+14.2 M
- Shares
- 97.6 M
- Change
- −15.5 M
- % of the company
- 7.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 59.1 M
- Change
- +942 K
- % of the company
- 4.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $663M
- Shares
- 53.1 M
- Change
- +6.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $596M
- Shares
- 49.0 M
- Change
- +5.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $551M
- Shares
- 39.5 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $444M
- Shares
- 38.0 M
- Change
- −83 K
- % of the company
- 3.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $426M
- Shares
- 37.3 M
- Change
- +278 K
- % of the company
- 3.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $419M
- Shares
- 34.0 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $382M
- Shares
- 29.8 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $335M
- Shares
- 22.3 M
- Change
- +14.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.81%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $251M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 72.7% of the shares · top 10: 37.1% · in index firms: 32.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 72.7%
Shares reported by the 522 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 1.7%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 0.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $311M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 13/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.25 bn
- 1 year
- −0.7%
- 3 years
- −8.1%
- 5 years
- −7.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $45.0M0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $333M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.74
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Harris Associates4.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- FluorFLR · 12 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers