CME Group (CME): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
29 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.1%.
Who owns CME Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (30.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (23.7 million shares) and State Street (16.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most CME Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 30.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 23.7 million shares
- 3. State Street: 16.3 million shares
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 9.7 million shares
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 9.3 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 9.2 million shares
- 7. Capital World Investors: 6.8 million shares
- 8. JPMorgan Chase: 5.8 million shares
- 9. Sanders Capital: 5.1 million shares
- 10. Norges Bank: 4.8 million shares
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CME Group revenue
CME Group reported annual revenue of $6.52 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Seth KlarmanBaupost2.5%
- George SorosSoros Fund0.1%
- Tom GaynerMarkel Group0.1%
- Andreas HalvorsenViking Global0.1%
Seth Klarman 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (29 → 29): 3 opened · 3 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$379M (−1.7 M shares) · bought $512M and sold $891MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 30 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 29 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- PineStone Asset ManagementIncreased$601M3.7%+0.2 pp
- Sarasin & Partners LLPIncreased$290M3.4%+1.0 pp
- Cincinnati Financial$221M4.2%
- Longview Partners (Guernsey)Reduced$221M3.6%−0.0 pp
- Capital CounselReduced$174M6.8%−0.1 pp
- Guardcap Asset ManagementReduced$172M12.2%−1.9 pp
- Baupost GroupNew$137M2.5%+2.5 pp
- Hamlin Capital ManagementReduced$119M2.7%−0.9 pp
- Intermede Investment PartnersReduced$69.4M2.9%−0.1 pp
- Scharf InvestmentsReduced$63.9M2.1%−0.2 pp
- Prevatt CapitalIncreased$47.3M10.2%+2.5 pp
- YCGIncreased$44.2M3.9%+1.2 pp
- America First Investment Advisors$21.2M3.9%
- Cantillon Capital ManagementReduced$14.1M2.1%−1.9 pp
- Miramar CapitalIncreased$12.8M2.8%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$1.1 bn0.1%
- AlphabetOperating company$769M0.8%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$170M0.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$146M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$142M0.1%
- Ensign Peak AdvisorsFoundation or endowment$136M0.2%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$131M0.1%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$121M0.2%
Largest holders of CME (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock30.6 MIndex manager−882 K
- Vanguard Capital Management23.7 MIndex manager+295 K
- State Street16.3 MIndex manager+291 K
- Morgan Stanley9.7 MBank or trading desk+321 K
- Geode Capital Management9.3 MIndex manager+124 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.2 MIndex manager+138 K
- Capital World Investors6.8 MInvestment firm−114 K
- JPMorgan Chase5.8 MBank or trading desk−6.4 M
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated5.1 MInvestment firm+907 K
- Norges Bank4.8 MPension or sovereign fundno data
- Shares
- 30.6 M
- Change
- −882 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.7 bn
- Shares
- 23.7 M
- Change
- +295 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.2 bn
- Shares
- 16.3 M
- Change
- +291 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.6 bn
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- +321 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- +124 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- +138 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 6.8 M
- Change
- −114 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- −6.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Sanders Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +907 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $1.1 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 65.7%
- Net margin
- 63.3%
- ROE
- 16.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 9.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $4.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 64/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 360.3 M
- 1 year
- +0.1%
- 3 years
- +0.3%
- 5 years
- +0.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $94.8M1.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $3.9 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.00
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.45%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
- Vanguard Group10.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Feb 27, 2026 · filed: Mar 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«CME Group Announces New Senior Leadership Appointments»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«CME Group Terry Duffy Will Step Down as Chief Executive Officer and Transition to Executive Chairman of the Board in March 2027; President and CFO Lynne…»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ChubbCB · 30 managers
- Hdfc BankHDB · 31 managers
- CitigroupC · 33 managers
- Morgan StanleyMS · 25 managers
- AonAON · 34 managers
- Arthur J. GallagherAJG · 21 managers