Chime Financial (CHYM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 3.1%.
Who owns Chime Financial?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Galileo (PTC) (13G filed Aug 14, 2025), Crosslink Capital (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Access Industries Management (13G filed Aug 5, 2025), Christopher R. Britt (13G filed Aug 14, 2025) and General Atlantic (13G filed Nov 10, 2025). DSTG VI Investments-A, L.P., DST Managers VI Ltd and Cardew Services Ltd are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Galileo (PTC) (15.0% of Class A), Crosslink Capital (7.5%) and General Atlantic (6.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Chime Financial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Galileo (PTC): 15.0%
- 2. Crosslink Capital: 7.5%
- 3. General Atlantic: 6.1%
- 4. Menlo Ventures Management: 5.0%
- 5. Aspect Management: 3.4%
- 6. BlackRock: 3.2%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.9%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.6%
- 9. Forerunner Ventures Management: 2.3%
- 10. Capital Research Global Investors: 1.6%
How much of Chime Financial do institutions own?
The 270 institutions that file 13F reported 83.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Galileo (PTC) (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Crosslink Capital (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Access Industries Management (Aug 5, 2025) ↗13G by Christopher R. Britt (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G by General Atlantic (Nov 10, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Chime Financial revenue
Chime Financial reported annual revenue of $2.19 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 9): 1 opened · 3 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$343M (−16.7 M shares) · bought $71.7M and sold $414MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Crosslink Capital$536M39.6%
- Tiger Global ManagementReduced$108M0.5%−0.5 pp
- Dragoneer Investment Group$88.2M3.1%
- Patient Capital ManagementIncreased$83.6M2.8%+0.8 pp
- Greenhouse Funds LLLP$70.0M3.7%
- Spyglass Capital ManagementIncreased$69.8M3.8%+2.3 pp
- Light Street Capital ManagementIncreased$45.0M5.3%+0.3 pp
- Napean Trading & Investment Co (Singapore) PTEIncreased$1.0M0.4%+0.3 pp
- Newlands Management OperationsNew$663K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Galileo (PTC)Private equity or venture capital$1.1 bn96.7%
- Gp, L.l.c MsopSingle-position portfolio$439M99.9%
- General AtlanticPrivate equity or venture capital$435M15.0%
- Menlo Ventures ManagementSingle-position portfolio$357M100.0%
- Aspect ManagementSingle-position portfolio$244M100.0%
- Forerunner Ventures ManagementSingle-position portfolio$164M100.0%
- Softbank GroupOperating company$104M0.6%
Largest holders of CHYM (all 13F filers)
- Galileo (PTC)52.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 14.98% of the company0
- Crosslink Capitalconcentrated26.2 MType not verified · 7.51% of the company0
- General Atlantic21.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 6.09% of the company0
- Menlo Ventures Management17.4 MSingle-position portfolio · 5.00% of the company0
- Aspect Management11.9 MSingle-position portfolio · 3.42% of the company0
- BlackRock11.2 MIndex manager · 3.22% of the company+9.8 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management10.2 MIndex manager · 2.92% of the company+170 K
- Vanguard Capital Management9.2 MIndex manager · 2.64% of the company−345 K
- Forerunner Ventures Management8.0 MSingle-position portfolio · 2.30% of the company−1.0 M
- Capital Research Global Investors5.7 MInvestment firm · 1.62% of the company−456 K
- Shares
- 52.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 14.98%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Crosslink Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 26.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.51%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $536M
- Shares
- 21.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.09%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $435M
- Menlo Ventures Management
- Shares
- 17.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.00%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $357M
- Aspect Management
- Shares
- 11.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.42%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $244M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +9.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $230M
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +170 K
- % of the company
- 2.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $209M
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- −345 K
- % of the company
- 2.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $189M
- Forerunner Ventures Management
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $164M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- −456 K
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $116M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.1%
- Net margin
- -0.7%
- ROE
- -1.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 26.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-18.2M
- Quality vs sector
- 29/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Msop Gp, L.l.c.2.8%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 10, 2026
- Msop Gp, L.l.c.2.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Crosslink Capital7.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Chime Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Chime Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers
- Credit AcceptanceCACC · 8 managers
- LoewsL · 8 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Figure Technology SolutionsFIGR · 11 managers