United Breweries (CCU): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 2.1%.
Who owns United Breweries?
United Breweries trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were First Eagle Investment Management (16.1 million ADRs), Wellington Management Group LLP (3.1 million ADRs) and Discerene Group (1.6 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most United Breweries shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. First Eagle Investment Management: 16.1 million ADRs
- 2. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.1 million ADRs
- 3. Discerene Group: 1.6 million ADRs
- 4. Fundamenta Capital: 1.2 million ADRs
- 5. Empowered Funds: 602,635 ADRs
- 6. Nomura Asset Management International: 438,068 ADRs
- 7. BlackRock: 364,384 ADRs
- 8. Bank of America: 346,268 ADRs
- 9. State Street: 337,060 ADRs
- 10. Ninety One UK: 279,410 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.7M (−238 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $2.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Discerene GroupReduced$18.3M2.1%−0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CCU (all 13F filers)
- First Eagle Investment Management16.1 MInvestment firm−926
- Wellington Management Group LLP3.1 MInvestment firm+5,698
- Discerene Groupconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm−238 K
- Fundamenta Capital1.2 MType not verified+1.2 M
- Empowered Funds603 KType not verified+603 K
- Nomura Asset Management International438 KType not verified−67 K
- BlackRock364 KIndex manager+94
- Bank of America346 KBank or trading desk+17 K
- State Street337 KIndex manager0
- Ninety One UK279 KInvestment firm0
- Shares
- 16.1 M
- Change
- −926
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $181M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +5,698
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $34.7M
- Discerene Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −238 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.3M
- Fundamenta Capital
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.4M
- Shares
- 603 K
- Change
- +603 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 438 K
- Change
- −67 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.9M
- Shares
- 364 K
- Change
- +94
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.1M
- Shares
- 346 K
- Change
- +17 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 337 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 279 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers