Cameco (CCJ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
19 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 3 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.1%.
Who owns Cameco?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 5.0% (13G filed Jul 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings (3.6% of the shares), Capital World Investors (3.1%) and Vanguard Capital Management (2.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Cameco shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 3.6%
- 2. Capital World Investors: 3.1%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.8%
- 4. Royal Bank of Canada: 2.5%
- 5. FIL: 1.9%
- 6. FMR: 1.8%
- 7. VAN ECK Associates: 1.7%
- 8. Bank of Montreal: 1.7%
- 9. Bank of America: 1.7%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.2%
How much of Cameco do institutions own?
The 1,039 institutions that file 13F reported 63.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (18 → 19): 2 opened · 1 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$26.2M (+257 K shares) · bought $94.1M and sold $67.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 3 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 21 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 18 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Hardman Johnston Global AdvisorsIncreased$429M15.1%+2.9 pp
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyReduced$294M10.0%−1.5 pp
- Progeny 3$241M12.4%
- Reaves W H$115M1.7%
- Goehring & Rozencwajg AssociatesIncreased$91.0M5.2%+0.3 pp
- General American Investors$34.6M2.1%
- SailingStone Capital Partners$10.6M2.0%
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$9.2M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Foundation Resource Management$5.7M0.7%
- Orion Investment$5.6M1.6%
- Engle Capital ManagementIncreased$5.5M1.5%+0.7 pp
- Portland Investment Counsel$3.3M0.9%
- Robertson Opportunity CapitalReduced$2.9M1.1%−2.4 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementNew$2.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Adams Natural Resources Fund$1.8M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$520M0.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$420M0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$143M0.1%
- Temasek Holdings (Private)Pension or sovereign fund$127M0.3%
Largest holders of CCJ (all 13F filers)
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings15.6 MIndex manager+177 K
- Capital World Investors13.4 MInvestment firm+102 K
- Vanguard Capital Management12.0 MIndex manager+154 K
- Royal Bank of Canada10.9 MBank or trading desk+1.3 M
- FIL8.4 MInvestment firm−460 K
- FMR8.0 MInvestment firm−1.3 M
- VAN ECK Associates7.5 MInvestment firm+597 K
- Bank of Montreal7.4 MBank or trading desk+1.4 M
- Bank of America7.2 MBank or trading desk−177 K
- Morgan Stanley5.2 MBank or trading desk+596 K
- Shares
- 15.6 M
- Change
- +177 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 13.4 M
- Change
- +102 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- +154 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- −460 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $860M
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $813M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +597 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $768M
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $750M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- −177 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $735M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +596 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $531M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 63.3% of the shares · top 10: 22.0% · in index firms: 16.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 63.3%
Shares reported by the 1,039 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Cheniere EnergyLNG · 18 managers
- Expand EnergyEXE · 18 managers
- EOG ResourcesEOG · 21 managers
- MPLXMPLX · 17 managers
- EQTEQT · 16 managers
- Baker HughesBKR · 15 managers