Cars.com (CARS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.3%.
Who owns Cars.com?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.1% (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026), Family Trust Pursuant To Article V of the Linda Ahmed Declaration of Trust Dated March 4, 2005, 7.0% (13G/A filed May 8, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 6.7% (13G/A filed Oct 8, 2026) and Pale Fire Capital, 5.9% (13G filed Mar 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (15.0% of the shares), BlackRock (7.5%) and Pale Fire Capital (7.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Cars.com shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. FMR: 15.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.5%
- 3. Pale Fire Capital: 7.2%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 6.0%
- 5. Hill Path Capital: 4.4%
- 6. Brown Advisory: 4.2%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 8. Breach Inlet Capital Management: 3.9%
- 9. American Century Companies: 3.8%
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 2.8%
How much of Cars.com do institutions own?
The 197 institutions that file 13F reported 99.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by Family Trust Pursuant To Article V of the Linda Ahmed Declaration of Trust Dated March 4, 2005 (May 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗13G by Pale Fire Capital (Mar 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Cars.com revenue
Cars.com reported annual revenue of $723.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.4M (+125 K shares) · bought $1.4M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Pale Fire CapitalIncreased$43.8M3.1%+0.0 pp
- Hill Path Capital$27.1M1.4%
- Breach Inlet Capital ManagementIncreased$24.0M8.0%+0.3 pp
- PAR Capital Management$2.7M0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CARS (all 13F filers)
- FMR8.4 MInvestment firm · 15.66% of the company−410 K
- BlackRock4.2 MIndex manager · 7.79% of the company−137 K
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated4.0 MType not verified · 7.49% of the company+52 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors3.4 MIndex manager · 6.26% of the company−49 K
- Hill Path Capitalconcentrated2.5 MInvestment firm · 4.63% of the company0
- Brown Advisory2.4 MType not verified · 4.43% of the company−28 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.3 MIndex manager · 4.37% of the company−135 K
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated2.2 MInvestment firm · 4.10% of the company+73 K
- American Century Companies2.1 MInvestment firm · 4.00% of the company+326 K
- JPMorgan Chase1.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.95% of the company+50 K
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- −410 K
- % of the company
- 15.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $91.7M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −137 K
- % of the company
- 7.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.6M
- Pale Fire Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +52 K
- % of the company
- 7.49%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $43.8M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −49 K
- % of the company
- 6.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $36.7M
- Hill Path Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $27.1M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 4.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.9M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- −135 K
- % of the company
- 4.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.6M
- Breach Inlet Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +73 K
- % of the company
- 4.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.0M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +326 K
- % of the company
- 4.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.4M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +50 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $17.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 99.1% of the shares · top 10: 59.1% · in index firms: 28.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 99.1%
Shares reported by the 197 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 11.4%
- Net margin
- 4.7%
- ROE
- 7.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $726M
- Revenue growth
- 1.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $34.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $150M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 63.3 M
- 1 year
- −6.1%
- 3 years
- −9.2%
- 5 years
- −5.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $86.9M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $31.3M4.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 4.42
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$400M
- Year 4$55.0M
- Year 5$0
- Later$0
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors6.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Family Trust Pursuant To Article V of the Linda Ahmed Declaration of Trust Dated March 4, 20057%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 10, 2026 · filed: May 8, 2026
- BlackRock7.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Cars.com Provides Update on Business Initiatives, Raises Share Repurchase Target and Reaffirms Guidance»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Cars.com Announces Chief Financial Officer Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers